Every week we ask ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini the questions real UK consumers ask about luxury suvs & 4x4s — and record exactly which brands they put forward. Right now, Mercedes-Benz owns the conversation.
0 AI answers this run · 0 brands named · measured, never estimated
Named in 37% of luxury suvs & 4x4s answers, typically in position 3.1. BMW follows at 35%, Porsche at 25%.
Visibility is the share of answers naming the brand; citation share is its slice of all brand-owned pages cited; read→cited is how often its pages convert a read into a citation.
| # | Brand | Visibility | Avg. position | Citation share | Read→cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mercedes-Benz | 37% | 3.1 | 10% | 33% |
| 2 | BMW | 35% | 2.3 | 14% | 23% |
| 3 | Porsche | 25% | 2.3 | 0% | — |
| 4 | Land Rover | 23% | 2.1 | 33% | 14% |
| 5 | Audi | 23% | 3.2 | 10% | 33% |
| 6 | Bentley | 13% | 3.4 | 5% | 25% |
| 7 | Volvo | 13% | 6.1 | 0% | 0% |
| 8 | Toyota | 12% | 3.6 | 10% | 20% |
| 9 | Ford | 10% | 3.2 | 5% | 50% |
| 10 | Aston Martin | 10% | 3.7 | 0% | — |
| 11 | Volkswagen | 8% | 3.6 | 0% | — |
| 12 | Kia | 7% | 1.3 | 0% | — |
| 13 | Rolls-Royce | 7% | 1.5 | 5% | 33% |
| 14 | Lamborghini | 7% | 5.8 | 0% | — |
| 15 | Ineos | 5% | 2.7 | 5% | — |
Being named is visibility. Underneath it, every answer describes a brand in three ways — how much it stands out, how much it belongs, and how much it is returned to. In luxury suvs & 4x4s, Rolls-Royce leads attraction at 125 against Infiniti at 77, indexed on the category at 100.
Each whorl lights one ring per index threshold cleared. See the full luxury suvs & 4x4s desire edition →
The independent sources AI models cite when answering luxury suvs & 4x4s questions — the places a brand needs to be seen, reviewed and ranked.
When Claude or ChatGPT opens a brand's own pages while answering, does the page make the cited-sources list? Mercedes-Benz converts 33% of reads; Volvo just 0%. That gap is a content problem, not a visibility problem.
| # | Brand | Visibility | Avg. position | Citation share | Read→cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mercedes-Benz | 37% | 3.1 | 10% | 33% |
| 2 | BMW | 35% | 2.3 | 14% | 23% |
| 3 | Porsche | 25% | 2.3 | 0% | — |
| 4 | Land Rover | 23% | 2.1 | 33% | 14% |
| 5 | Audi | 23% | 3.2 | 10% | 33% |
| 6 | Bentley | 13% | 3.4 | 5% | 25% |
| 7 | Volvo | 13% | 6.1 | 0% | 0% |
| 8 | Toyota | 12% | 3.6 | 10% | 20% |
| 9 | Ford | 10% | 3.2 | 5% | 50% |
| 10 | Aston Martin | 10% | 3.7 | 0% | — |
| 11 | Volkswagen | 8% | 3.6 | 0% | — |
| 12 | Kia | 7% | 1.3 | 0% | — |
| 13 | Rolls-Royce | 7% | 1.5 | 5% | 33% |
| 14 | Lamborghini | 7% | 5.8 | 0% | — |
| 15 | Ineos | 5% | 2.7 | 5% | — |
Ask about luxury suvs & 4x4s and the brand you are shown depends on the assistant: Claude → BMW, Gemini → Mercedes-Benz, ChatGPT → Mercedes-Benz. Their top-five lists share just 67% of names.
Brands whose visibility swings most between models — the bar per model, widest gap on the right.
| Brand | Claude | Gemini | ChatGPT | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porsche | 5% | 50% | 20% | 45pp |
| Mercedes-Benz | 20% | 60% | 30% | 40pp |
| BMW | 25% | 55% | 25% | 30pp |
| Volvo | 5% | 25% | 10% | 20pp |
| Audi | 15% | 30% | 25% | 15pp |
| Toyota | 10% | 20% | 5% | 15pp |
| Bentley | 5% | 20% | 15% | 15pp |
| Rolls-Royce | 0% | 15% | 5% | 15pp |
| Land Rover | 20% | 30% | 20% | 10pp |
| Ford | 10% | 15% | 5% | 10pp |
Method: 20 unbranded consumer prompts per category, spread across the buying journey, run weekly against ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini. Read→cited uses Claude and ChatGPT only (Gemini does not separate the two). Correlational observations of model behaviour at the time of the run. Data from the run completed Wed, 02 Sep 2026 09:45:19 GMT.