Every week we ask ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini the questions real UK consumers ask about fashion & leather goods — and record exactly which brands they put forward. Right now, Chanel owns the conversation.
0 AI answers this run · 0 brands named · measured, never estimated
Named in 35% of fashion & leather goods answers, typically in position 3.1. Louis Vuitton follows at 30%, Hermès at 28%.
Visibility is the share of answers naming the brand; citation share is its slice of all brand-owned pages cited; read→cited is how often its pages convert a read into a citation.
| # | Brand | Visibility | Avg. position | Citation share | Read→cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chanel | 35% | 3.1 | 8% | 14% |
| 2 | Louis Vuitton | 30% | 4.3 | 8% | 25% |
| 3 | Hermès | 28% | 2.6 | 0% | 0% |
| 4 | Dior | 18% | 5.4 | 0% | — |
| 5 | Prada | 18% | 6.2 | 4% | 17% |
| 6 | Gucci | 17% | 6.5 | 0% | — |
| 7 | Loewe | 13% | 4.8 | 0% | 0% |
| 8 | Saint Laurent | 13% | 5.9 | 4% | 14% |
| 9 | Bottega Veneta | 12% | 4.9 | 0% | 0% |
| 10 | Mulberry | 12% | 5.3 | 17% | 50% |
| 11 | Fendi | 10% | 7.3 | 0% | — |
| 12 | Rimowa | 8% | 1.6 | 21% | 33% |
| 13 | Briggs & Riley | 8% | 2.2 | 13% | 40% |
| 14 | Coach | 8% | 5.6 | 4% | — |
| 15 | Celine | 8% | 6.8 | 0% | — |
Being named is visibility. Underneath it, every answer describes a brand in three ways — how much it stands out, how much it belongs, and how much it is returned to. In fashion & leather goods, Hermès leads affinity at 118 against Balenciaga at 88, indexed on the category at 100.
Each whorl lights one ring per index threshold cleared. See the full fashion & leather goods desire edition →
The independent sources AI models cite when answering fashion & leather goods questions — the places a brand needs to be seen, reviewed and ranked.
When Claude or ChatGPT opens a brand's own pages while answering, does the page make the cited-sources list? Mulberry converts 50% of reads; Hermès just 0%. That gap is a content problem, not a visibility problem.
| # | Brand | Visibility | Avg. position | Citation share | Read→cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chanel | 35% | 3.1 | 8% | 14% |
| 2 | Louis Vuitton | 30% | 4.3 | 8% | 25% |
| 3 | Hermès | 28% | 2.6 | 0% | 0% |
| 4 | Dior | 18% | 5.4 | 0% | — |
| 5 | Prada | 18% | 6.2 | 4% | 17% |
| 6 | Gucci | 17% | 6.5 | 0% | — |
| 7 | Loewe | 13% | 4.8 | 0% | 0% |
| 8 | Saint Laurent | 13% | 5.9 | 4% | 14% |
| 9 | Bottega Veneta | 12% | 4.9 | 0% | 0% |
| 10 | Mulberry | 12% | 5.3 | 17% | 50% |
| 11 | Fendi | 10% | 7.3 | 0% | — |
| 12 | Rimowa | 8% | 1.6 | 21% | 33% |
| 13 | Briggs & Riley | 8% | 2.2 | 13% | 40% |
| 14 | Coach | 8% | 5.6 | 4% | — |
| 15 | Celine | 8% | 6.8 | 0% | — |
Ask about fashion & leather goods and the brand you are shown depends on the assistant: Claude → Louis Vuitton, Gemini → Chanel, ChatGPT → Chanel. Their top-five lists share just 22% of names.
Brands whose visibility swings most between models — the bar per model, widest gap on the right.
| Brand | Claude | Gemini | ChatGPT | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chanel | 20% | 50% | 35% | 30pp |
| Hermès | 20% | 45% | 20% | 25pp |
| Mulberry | 0% | 10% | 25% | 25pp |
| Louis Vuitton | 20% | 40% | 30% | 20pp |
| Gucci | 10% | 30% | 10% | 20pp |
| Fendi | 10% | 0% | 20% | 20pp |
| Dior | 10% | 20% | 25% | 15pp |
| Prada | 10% | 20% | 25% | 15pp |
| Coach | 10% | 15% | 0% | 15pp |
| Loewe | 5% | 20% | 15% | 15pp |
Every page AI opened while answering, classified by what kind of page it is. How-to guides supply the most citations; Community threads convert best — 100% of the ones models opened were actually cited.
| Page type | Cited | Read but not cited | Conversion |
|---|---|---|---|
| How-to guides | 49 | 4 | 92% |
| Editorial | 45 | 48 | 48% |
| Product pages | 19 | 6 | 76% |
| Listicles | 14 | 3 | 82% |
| Other | 10 | 14 | 42% |
| Community threads | 8 | 0 | 100% |
| category-page | 8 | 0 | 100% |
Of the fashion & leather goods pages models actually opened, how much more often each feature's pages ended up in the cited sources. Structured data is worth 10 percentage points; cites its sources pages fare 70pp worse. Measured within the read population, so selection can't flatter it.
| Feature | Pages with | Cited % | Pages without | Cited % | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Structured data | 226 | 69% | 44 | 59% | +10pp |
| Named author | 164 | 65% | 106 | 72% | -6pp |
| Answer up front | 108 | 53% | 162 | 78% | -25pp |
| Comparison table | 67 | 46% | 203 | 75% | -29pp |
| Updated this year | 93 | 44% | 177 | 80% | -36pp |
| Hard statistics | 53 | 26% | 217 | 78% | -51pp |
| Cites its sources | 33 | 6% | 237 | 76% | -70pp |
Readiness scores each brand's own pages on the structure models reward — a direct answer up front, tables, hard numbers, named authors, structured data, recency, specifications. Set against how often those pages are actually cited.
| Brand | Readiness | Pages cited | Pages profiled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Briggs & Riley | 28 | 60% | 5 |
| Louis Vuitton | 13 | 25% | 4 |
| Chanel | 13 | 20% | 5 |
| Rimowa | 13 | 100% | 3 |
| Mulberry | 13 | 80% | 5 |
Readiness is the share of eight measurable structural signals present on a brand's profiled pages. It is a build-quality measure, not a ranking of the brand.
Read straight off the pages AI cited: the consumer questions cited content answers most often. Content that fails to settle these is content models have no reason to quote.
Method: 20 unbranded consumer prompts per category, spread across the buying journey, run weekly against ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini. Read→cited uses Claude and ChatGPT only (Gemini does not separate the two). Correlational observations of model behaviour at the time of the run. Data from the run completed Wed, 02 Sep 2026 10:15:18 GMT.