The AI Desire Index
AI assistants are a second kind of consumer. When one recommends a brand it expresses a preference — and that preference has a shape: how much the brand is wanted, belonged to, and returned to. This board measures all three, every week, from the answers themselves.
836 brands · 40 categories · 12,025 dimension scores · 2,400 AI answers · measured, never estimated
In 20 of 40 categories the brand AI names most is not the category's market leader.
Accountancy & Consulting edition ▶upset
UBS holds the strongest desire profile in accountancy & consulting — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Smith & Williamson, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.56, 26 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UBS | 123 | 117 | 112 | Complete desire | 2% |
| 2 | Rothschild & Co | 121 | 120 | 106 | Complete desire | 3% |
| 3 | Cazenove Capital | 110 | 114 | 105 | Complete desire | 5% |
| 4 | Deloitte | 116 | 103 | 105 | Performance brand | 2% |
| 5 | EY | 116 | 105 | 105 | Complete desire | 5% |
| 6 | PwC | 116 | 103 | 105 | Performance brand | 0% |
| 7 | Schroders | 110 | 109 | 105 | Complete desire | 5% |
| 8 | Hargreaves Lansdown | 110 | 99 | 111 | Performance brand | 0% |
| 9 | KPMG | 107 | 103 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 10 | BDO | 105 | 102 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 11 | Grant Thornton | 105 | 102 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 3% |
| 12 | Brewin Dolphin | 96 | 103 | 102 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 13 | Brown Shipley | 97 | 105 | 99 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 14 | Rathbones | 96 | 105 | 100 | Quietly trusted | 5% |
| 15 | Saffery | 96 | 102 | 98 | Quietly trusted | 3% |
| 16 | Smith & Williamson | 94 | 98 | 99 | Habit, not love | 7% |
| 17 | Quilter | 91 | 95 | 99 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 18 | Mazars | 90 | 92 | 96 | Fading | 0% |
| 19 | Crowe | 88 | 92 | 95 | Fading | 0% |
| 20 | Moore Kingston Smith | 88 | 92 | 95 | Fading | 2% |
| 21 | RSM | 90 | 92 | 96 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | Baker Tilly | 88 | 90 | 95 | Fading | 0% |
| 23 | Buzzacott | 88 | 92 | 93 | Fading | 0% |
| 24 | PKF Littlejohn | 88 | 90 | 93 | Fading | 0% |
| 25 | UHY Hacker Young | 88 | 90 | 95 | Fading | 0% |
| 26 | St. James's Place | 83 | 85 | 83 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the accountancy & consulting average of 26 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Accounting Software edition ▶upset
Monzo holds the strongest desire profile in accounting software — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Emma, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.65, 25 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monzo | 133 | 122 | 121 | Complete desire | 18% |
| 2 | Starling Bank | 124 | 124 | 123 | Complete desire | 15% |
| 3 | Revolut | 131 | 110 | 114 | Complete desire | 3% |
| 4 | YNAB | 121 | 122 | 108 | Complete desire | 22% |
| 5 | Monarch Money | 121 | 107 | 110 | Complete desire | 7% |
| 6 | Snoop | 116 | 108 | 113 | Complete desire | 22% |
| 7 | Emma | 116 | 108 | 107 | Complete desire | 27% |
| 8 | Xero | 110 | 110 | 105 | Complete desire | 23% |
| 9 | QuickBooks | 106 | 110 | 105 | Complete desire | 22% |
| 10 | FreeAgent | 103 | 103 | 107 | Habit, not love | 18% |
| 11 | Sage | 101 | 113 | 105 | Quietly trusted | 13% |
| 12 | FreshBooks | 101 | 100 | 102 | Category default | 2% |
| 13 | Coconut | 104 | 97 | 99 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 14 | Zoho Books | 95 | 94 | 102 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 15 | QuickBooks Self-Employed | 92 | 100 | 97 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 16 | Crunch | 92 | 97 | 94 | Loved, not chosen | 2% |
| 17 | TaxCalc | 87 | 93 | 91 | Fading | 0% |
| 18 | Money Dashboard | 85 | 90 | 91 | Fading | 5% |
| 19 | Pandle | 82 | 85 | 97 | Habit, not love | 3% |
| 20 | Wave | 79 | 85 | 94 | Fading | 2% |
| 21 | Booqable | 85 | 82 | 82 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | GoSimpleTax | 82 | 82 | 85 | Fading | 5% |
| 23 | KashFlow | 75 | 90 | 85 | Fading | 0% |
| 24 | Receipt Bank | 82 | 85 | 82 | Fading | 7% |
| 25 | Clear Books | 75 | 85 | 82 | Fading | 2% |
Indexed against the accounting software average of 25 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Airlines edition ▶
Emirates holds the strongest desire profile in airlines — complete desire. Across these brands, attraction tracks being named most closely (rho 0.39, 24 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emirates | 127 | 112 | 117 | Complete desire | 20% |
| 2 | Singapore Airlines | 122 | 117 | 113 | Complete desire | 17% |
| 3 | Qatar Airways | 118 | 105 | 113 | Complete desire | 15% |
| 4 | Etihad Airways | 120 | 103 | 106 | Performance brand | 2% |
| 5 | Turkish Airlines | 111 | 103 | 108 | Performance brand | 2% |
| 6 | Qantas | 105 | 105 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 7 | Cathay Pacific | 104 | 103 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 3% |
| 8 | Delta Air Lines | 101 | 103 | 106 | Habit, not love | 3% |
| 9 | Japan Airlines | 105 | 101 | 104 | Performance brand | 5% |
| 10 | Lufthansa | 104 | 105 | 103 | Quietly trusted | 13% |
| 11 | Swiss International Air Lines | 104 | 105 | 103 | Quietly trusted | 3% |
| 12 | Finnair | 104 | 103 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 13 | KLM | 98 | 110 | 101 | Quietly trusted | 3% |
| 14 | ANA | 102 | 98 | 101 | Category default | 5% |
| 15 | Virgin Atlantic | 105 | 100 | 96 | Magnetic but unbought | 25% |
| 16 | Aer Lingus | 89 | 96 | 99 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 17 | Austrian Airlines | 89 | 98 | 96 | Loved, not chosen | 0% |
| 18 | British Airways | 92 | 97 | 92 | Loved, not chosen | 43% |
| 19 | American Airlines | 82 | 91 | 94 | Fading | 7% |
| 20 | United Airlines | 82 | 91 | 94 | Fading | 8% |
| 21 | Oman Air | 89 | 84 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | Iberia | 82 | 91 | 87 | Fading | 2% |
| 23 | SAS | 82 | 96 | 87 | Fading | 0% |
| 24 | ITA Airways | 82 | 82 | 85 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the airlines average of 24 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Broadband edition ▶upset
EE holds the strongest desire profile in broadband — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Virgin Media, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.76, 25 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EE | 120 | 112 | 115 | Complete desire | 32% |
| 2 | Sky | 118 | 118 | 111 | Complete desire | 42% |
| 3 | BT | 110 | 115 | 111 | Complete desire | 50% |
| 4 | CityFibre | 118 | 100 | 109 | Performance brand | 17% |
| 5 | Zen Internet | 110 | 112 | 112 | Complete desire | 10% |
| 6 | Vodafone | 110 | 108 | 111 | Complete desire | 37% |
| 7 | Virgin Media | 113 | 103 | 105 | Performance brand | 53% |
| 8 | Community Fibre | 107 | 100 | 106 | Performance brand | 20% |
| 9 | Hyperoptic | 107 | 100 | 106 | Performance brand | 18% |
| 10 | Toob | 103 | 100 | 102 | Category default | 5% |
| 11 | Gigaclear | 103 | 100 | 99 | Category default | 8% |
| 12 | Swish Fibre | 103 | 100 | 97 | Category default | 0% |
| 13 | IDnet | 93 | 93 | 106 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 14 | Trooli | 103 | 100 | 95 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 15 | Plusnet | 88 | 98 | 102 | Habit, not love | 20% |
| 16 | G.Network | 103 | 86 | 92 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 17 | KCOM | 98 | 108 | 87 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 18 | Three | 95 | 90 | 96 | Fading | 17% |
| 19 | TalkTalk | 88 | 90 | 99 | Habit, not love | 18% |
| 20 | Now Broadband | 84 | 86 | 97 | Habit, not love | 12% |
| 21 | Shell Energy Broadband | 88 | 90 | 95 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | SSE Broadband | 88 | 100 | 87 | Loved, not chosen | 0% |
| 23 | Post Office Broadband | 73 | 115 | 87 | Loved, not chosen | 0% |
| 24 | Brawband | 88 | 86 | 87 | Fading | 0% |
| 25 | FibreNest | 88 | 86 | 87 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the broadband average of 25 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Business Banking edition ▶
Starling Bank holds the strongest desire profile in business banking — complete desire. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.60, 11 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Starling Bank | 110 | 108 | 115 | Complete desire | 38% |
| 2 | Monzo | 114 | 101 | 111 | Performance brand | 37% |
| 3 | Wise | 108 | 103 | 111 | Performance brand | 20% |
| 4 | Revolut | 111 | 88 | 104 | Performance brand | 25% |
| 5 | ANNA Money | 104 | 86 | 102 | Magnetic but unbought | 12% |
| 6 | Mettle | 100 | 90 | 102 | Habit, not love | 15% |
| 7 | Tide | 99 | 93 | 104 | Habit, not love | 35% |
| 8 | Airwallex | 99 | 88 | 100 | Habit, not love | 12% |
| 9 | Barclays | 88 | 121 | 81 | Loved, not chosen | 20% |
| 10 | NatWest | 88 | 121 | 81 | Loved, not chosen | 20% |
| 11 | HSBC | 79 | 100 | 90 | Loved, not chosen | 20% |
Indexed against the business banking average of 11 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Business Software edition ▶upset
Google Calendar holds the strongest desire profile in business software — quietly trusted. The brand AI names most often is Apple Notes, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.74, 12 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Google Calendar | 101 | 115 | 113 | Quietly trusted | 23% |
| 2 | Todoist | 106 | 108 | 108 | Complete desire | 23% |
| 3 | Notion | 114 | 102 | 95 | Magnetic but unbought | 37% |
| 4 | Apple Notes | 97 | 109 | 108 | Quietly trusted | 58% |
| 5 | Obsidian | 112 | 96 | 94 | Magnetic but unbought | 23% |
| 6 | TickTick | 102 | 96 | 104 | Habit, not love | 17% |
| 7 | Trello | 101 | 96 | 94 | Magnetic but unbought | 7% |
| 8 | ClickUp | 105 | 83 | 94 | Magnetic but unbought | 8% |
| 9 | Google Keep | 86 | 103 | 108 | Habit, not love | 53% |
| 10 | Microsoft OneNote | 90 | 103 | 102 | Quietly trusted | 27% |
| 11 | Asana | 98 | 92 | 88 | Magnetic but unbought | 8% |
| 12 | Evernote | 86 | 96 | 92 | Fading | 17% |
Indexed against the business software average of 12 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Car Insurance edition ▶upset
Zego holds the strongest desire profile in car insurance — magnetic but unbought. The brand AI names most often is Admiral, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.24, 9 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zego | 115 | 104 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 5% |
| 2 | Aviva | 105 | 106 | 107 | Complete desire | 18% |
| 3 | Saga | 99 | 108 | 103 | Quietly trusted | 3% |
| 4 | Admiral | 102 | 100 | 99 | Category default | 23% |
| 5 | Hastings Direct | 99 | 97 | 98 | Category default | 13% |
| 6 | Cuvva | 99 | 91 | 94 | Magnetic but unbought | 3% |
| 7 | Dayinsure | 94 | 97 | 98 | Habit, not love | 5% |
| 8 | GoShorty | 94 | 97 | 98 | Habit, not love | 7% |
| 9 | LV= | 92 | 100 | 101 | Habit, not love | 12% |
Indexed against the car insurance average of 9 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Cloud & Web Hosting edition ▶upset
Apple iCloud holds the strongest desire profile in cloud & web hosting — quietly trusted. The brand AI names most often is Google Drive, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.44, 12 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apple iCloud | 111 | 115 | 101 | Quietly trusted | 50% |
| 2 | Google Drive | 108 | 112 | 105 | Complete desire | 58% |
| 3 | AWS | 114 | 107 | 98 | Magnetic but unbought | 5% |
| 4 | Backblaze | 107 | 96 | 110 | Performance brand | 13% |
| 5 | SiteGround | 107 | 105 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 8% |
| 6 | Microsoft OneDrive | 97 | 105 | 99 | Quietly trusted | 52% |
| 7 | pCloud | 107 | 93 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 15% |
| 8 | Hostinger | 97 | 96 | 106 | Habit, not love | 8% |
| 9 | Dropbox | 94 | 97 | 94 | Loved, not chosen | 38% |
| 10 | Namecheap | 88 | 92 | 98 | Habit, not love | 10% |
| 11 | GoDaddy | 86 | 92 | 93 | Fading | 7% |
| 12 | Bluehost | 83 | 92 | 93 | Fading | 8% |
Indexed against the cloud & web hosting average of 12 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Credit Cards edition ▶
American Express holds the strongest desire profile in credit cards — complete desire. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.52, 33 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Express | 129 | 126 | 119 | Complete desire | 17% |
| 2 | Monzo | 126 | 110 | 116 | Complete desire | 7% |
| 3 | Starling Bank | 123 | 112 | 119 | Complete desire | 8% |
| 4 | Chase | 119 | 117 | 114 | Complete desire | 10% |
| 5 | Coutts | 117 | 132 | 102 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 6 | Revolut | 129 | 98 | 113 | Performance brand | 2% |
| 7 | HSBC | 111 | 118 | 114 | Complete desire | 17% |
| 8 | First Direct | 111 | 112 | 116 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 9 | Nationwide | 104 | 118 | 117 | Complete desire | 3% |
| 10 | Barclaycard | 108 | 108 | 109 | Complete desire | 23% |
| 11 | Curve | 122 | 95 | 102 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 12 | Yonder | 123 | 96 | 99 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 13 | Halifax | 99 | 104 | 109 | Habit, not love | 5% |
| 14 | Lloyds Bank | 98 | 105 | 104 | Quietly trusted | 12% |
| 15 | NatWest | 96 | 110 | 106 | Habit, not love | 8% |
| 16 | RBS | 96 | 110 | 104 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 17 | Virgin Money | 107 | 101 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 10% |
| 18 | Zopa | 108 | 96 | 102 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 19 | Santander | 96 | 104 | 106 | Habit, not love | 8% |
| 20 | Capital One | 99 | 101 | 99 | Category default | 3% |
| 21 | MBNA | 92 | 101 | 99 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 22 | M&S Bank | 93 | 104 | 97 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 23 | TSB | 92 | 101 | 97 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 24 | Metro Bank | 93 | 87 | 92 | Fading | 0% |
| 25 | Sainsbury's Bank | 82 | 96 | 92 | Fading | 2% |
| 26 | Tesco Bank | 79 | 86 | 90 | Fading | 8% |
| 27 | Zable | 90 | 80 | 79 | Fading | 0% |
| 28 | Asda Money | 76 | 81 | 87 | Fading | 2% |
| 29 | Bip | 86 | 78 | 79 | Fading | 0% |
| 30 | Creation | 79 | 81 | 81 | Fading | 0% |
| 31 | Vanquis Bank | 76 | 80 | 81 | Fading | 5% |
| 32 | Aqua | 73 | 78 | 80 | Fading | 3% |
| 33 | Poundland | 68 | 75 | 79 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the credit cards average of 33 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Current Accounts edition ▶
Monzo holds the strongest desire profile in current accounts — complete desire. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.56, 39 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monzo | 123 | 108 | 113 | Complete desire | 45% |
| 2 | Chase | 112 | 110 | 110 | Complete desire | 25% |
| 3 | Starling Bank | 113 | 104 | 113 | Complete desire | 33% |
| 4 | First Direct | 106 | 108 | 114 | Complete desire | 5% |
| 5 | Wise | 110 | 102 | 112 | Performance brand | 10% |
| 6 | Chip | 117 | 94 | 106 | Performance brand | 7% |
| 7 | Plum | 114 | 94 | 106 | Performance brand | 8% |
| 8 | Emma | 114 | 95 | 104 | Performance brand | 3% |
| 9 | Moneybox | 110 | 98 | 106 | Performance brand | 3% |
| 10 | YNAB | 112 | 107 | 99 | Magnetic but unbought | 5% |
| 11 | Revolut | 114 | 91 | 104 | Performance brand | 23% |
| 12 | Currensea | 110 | 91 | 104 | Performance brand | 0% |
| 13 | Mettle | 108 | 98 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 14 | Atom Bank | 108 | 94 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 15 | Kroo | 108 | 94 | 98 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 16 | N26 | 106 | 95 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 17 | Snoop | 101 | 101 | 102 | Category default | 3% |
| 18 | Triodos Bank | 99 | 120 | 90 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 19 | Virgin Money | 103 | 105 | 98 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 20 | Co-op Bank | 90 | 120 | 98 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 21 | HSBC | 94 | 110 | 102 | Quietly trusted | 13% |
| 22 | Nationwide | 92 | 110 | 101 | Quietly trusted | 10% |
| 23 | ANNA Money | 110 | 84 | 95 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 24 | Zing | 106 | 84 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 25 | Barclays | 90 | 105 | 99 | Quietly trusted | 12% |
| 26 | Marcus | 94 | 98 | 101 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 27 | Santander | 90 | 104 | 101 | Quietly trusted | 17% |
| 28 | Halifax | 90 | 102 | 97 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 29 | Lloyds Bank | 90 | 105 | 97 | Quietly trusted | 18% |
| 30 | Monese | 101 | 91 | 95 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 31 | NatWest | 90 | 105 | 97 | Quietly trusted | 20% |
| 32 | Royal Bank of Scotland | 90 | 105 | 95 | Loved, not chosen | 7% |
| 33 | Smile | 90 | 113 | 93 | Loved, not chosen | 0% |
| 34 | Bank of Scotland | 83 | 105 | 93 | Loved, not chosen | 0% |
| 35 | Ulster Bank | 83 | 105 | 93 | Loved, not chosen | 2% |
| 36 | TSB | 83 | 98 | 93 | Loved, not chosen | 5% |
| 37 | Pockit | 87 | 84 | 87 | Fading | 0% |
| 38 | Post Office | 72 | 94 | 91 | Fading | 2% |
| 39 | Yolt | 90 | 69 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the current accounts average of 39 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Cybersecurity edition ▶upset
1Password holds the strongest desire profile in cybersecurity — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Bitdefender, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.24, 26 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1Password | 128 | 119 | 115 | Complete desire | 7% |
| 2 | NordVPN | 126 | 118 | 117 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 3 | ProtonVPN | 115 | 116 | 105 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 4 | Surfshark | 118 | 104 | 110 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 5 | Kaspersky | 112 | 101 | 108 | Performance brand | 3% |
| 6 | Norton | 110 | 110 | 105 | Complete desire | 33% |
| 7 | Bitdefender | 109 | 106 | 107 | Complete desire | 35% |
| 8 | Intego | 107 | 106 | 104 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 9 | Keeper Security | 106 | 101 | 107 | Performance brand | 0% |
| 10 | Malwarebytes | 106 | 104 | 105 | Complete desire | 2% |
| 11 | ExpressVPN | 107 | 101 | 102 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 12 | ESET | 100 | 103 | 101 | Category default | 10% |
| 13 | Trend Micro | 98 | 103 | 101 | Category default | 0% |
| 14 | CyberGhost | 100 | 97 | 102 | Category default | 0% |
| 15 | Dashlane | 101 | 97 | 100 | Category default | 2% |
| 16 | F-Secure | 97 | 109 | 95 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 17 | Webroot | 96 | 98 | 98 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 18 | McAfee | 94 | 103 | 94 | Loved, not chosen | 22% |
| 19 | Private Internet Access | 93 | 97 | 97 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 20 | Avast | 91 | 97 | 94 | Loved, not chosen | 18% |
| 21 | LastPass | 85 | 89 | 87 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | TotalAV | 85 | 82 | 91 | Fading | 2% |
| 23 | Atlas VPN | 84 | 80 | 91 | Fading | 0% |
| 24 | Panda Security | 78 | 89 | 90 | Fading | 0% |
| 25 | AVG | 76 | 86 | 88 | Fading | 3% |
| 26 | BullGuard | 78 | 83 | 87 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the cybersecurity average of 26 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Electric Cars edition ▶
Porsche holds the strongest desire profile in electric cars — magnetic but unbought. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.33, 34 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porsche | 125 | 120 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 13% |
| 2 | Tesla | 118 | 106 | 112 | Complete desire | 43% |
| 3 | Mercedes-Benz | 116 | 113 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 12% |
| 4 | Rivian | 122 | 104 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 5 | Polestar | 112 | 107 | 105 | Complete desire | 8% |
| 6 | BMW | 109 | 110 | 102 | Quietly trusted | 22% |
| 7 | Lucid | 120 | 99 | 99 | Magnetic but unbought | 3% |
| 8 | Audi | 106 | 110 | 101 | Quietly trusted | 5% |
| 9 | Kia | 108 | 100 | 112 | Performance brand | 22% |
| 10 | Lexus | 102 | 110 | 106 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 11 | Hyundai | 106 | 99 | 108 | Performance brand | 25% |
| 12 | Volvo | 98 | 113 | 101 | Quietly trusted | 10% |
| 13 | Zeekr | 109 | 93 | 105 | Performance brand | 2% |
| 14 | Cupra | 106 | 96 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 3% |
| 15 | Skoda | 95 | 102 | 112 | Habit, not love | 8% |
| 16 | Toyota | 91 | 110 | 108 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 17 | Mini | 101 | 106 | 92 | Quietly trusted | 3% |
| 18 | Peugeot | 98 | 102 | 99 | Category default | 10% |
| 19 | Renault | 97 | 99 | 101 | Category default | 13% |
| 20 | BYD | 99 | 89 | 105 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 21 | Ford | 90 | 104 | 101 | Quietly trusted | 7% |
| 22 | Abarth | 102 | 96 | 86 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 23 | Nissan | 91 | 97 | 101 | Habit, not love | 12% |
| 24 | Smart | 97 | 96 | 98 | Habit, not love | 23% |
| 25 | Alpine | 102 | 93 | 83 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 26 | Volkswagen | 91 | 99 | 95 | Loved, not chosen | 20% |
| 27 | Citroen | 91 | 96 | 95 | Fading | 5% |
| 28 | Subaru | 87 | 99 | 98 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 29 | Fiat | 88 | 99 | 92 | Loved, not chosen | 2% |
| 30 | Genesis | 95 | 89 | 92 | Fading | 2% |
| 31 | Dacia | 80 | 89 | 105 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 32 | Ora | 91 | 79 | 92 | Fading | 0% |
| 33 | Vauxhall | 78 | 92 | 98 | Habit, not love | 8% |
| 34 | MG Motor | 80 | 86 | 98 | Habit, not love | 2% |
Indexed against the electric cars average of 34 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Energy Suppliers edition ▶
Octopus Energy holds the strongest desire profile in energy suppliers — complete desire. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.60, 26 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Octopus Energy | 141 | 125 | 133 | Complete desire | 18% |
| 2 | OVO Energy | 122 | 121 | 120 | Complete desire | 8% |
| 3 | British Gas | 108 | 120 | 120 | Complete desire | 15% |
| 4 | Ecotricity | 118 | 128 | 103 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 5 | EDF Energy | 110 | 121 | 118 | Complete desire | 12% |
| 6 | Good Energy | 112 | 128 | 103 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 7 | So Energy | 115 | 111 | 113 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 8 | Utility Warehouse | 103 | 107 | 120 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 9 | E.ON Next | 107 | 115 | 106 | Complete desire | 10% |
| 10 | ScottishPower | 107 | 111 | 111 | Complete desire | 8% |
| 11 | Shell Energy | 107 | 111 | 110 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 12 | Fuse Energy | 120 | 95 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 13 | Utilita | 107 | 98 | 106 | Performance brand | 0% |
| 14 | Green Energy | 99 | 103 | 96 | Loved, not chosen | 5% |
| 15 | Co-op Energy | 90 | 111 | 96 | Loved, not chosen | 0% |
| 16 | People's Energy | 99 | 98 | 96 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 17 | Boost | 95 | 87 | 100 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 18 | Bulb | 99 | 87 | 93 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 19 | Outfox the Market | 94 | 90 | 100 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 20 | Affect Energy | 87 | 87 | 96 | Fading | 0% |
| 21 | Ebico | 79 | 95 | 86 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | Bristol Energy | 79 | 82 | 80 | Fading | 0% |
| 23 | Robin Hood Energy | 82 | 74 | 76 | Fading | 0% |
| 24 | Daligas | 74 | 70 | 83 | Fading | 0% |
| 25 | Igloo Energy | 82 | 66 | 73 | Fading | 0% |
| 26 | Symbio Energy | 66 | 57 | 63 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the energy suppliers average of 26 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Estate Agents edition ▶upset
Rightmove holds the strongest desire profile in estate agents — magnetic but unbought. The brand AI names most often is Zoopla, not the category's market leader.
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rightmove | 109 | 105 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 27% |
| 2 | Zoopla | 102 | 98 | 99 | Category default | 28% |
| 3 | OnTheMarket | 95 | 98 | 99 | Habit, not love | 17% |
| 4 | PrimeLocation | 95 | 98 | 99 | Habit, not love | 2% |
Indexed against the estate agents average of 4 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Everyday Food & Drink Brands edition ▶
Hotel Chocolat holds the strongest desire profile in everyday food & drink brands — magnetic but unbought. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.61, 26 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hotel Chocolat | 125 | 112 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 20% |
| 2 | Lindt | 118 | 115 | 104 | Complete desire | 28% |
| 3 | Ferrero Rocher | 115 | 109 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 3% |
| 4 | Cadbury | 103 | 110 | 111 | Habit, not love | 33% |
| 5 | Toblerone | 118 | 106 | 97 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 6 | Terry's | 112 | 102 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 7 | Maltesers | 100 | 103 | 109 | Habit, not love | 18% |
| 8 | Quality Street | 101 | 106 | 103 | Quietly trusted | 8% |
| 9 | Green & Black's | 107 | 107 | 92 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 10 | After Eight | 101 | 99 | 97 | Category default | 7% |
| 11 | Celebrations | 100 | 95 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 17% |
| 12 | Heroes | 100 | 96 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 33% |
| 13 | Kinder | 98 | 98 | 103 | Category default | 7% |
| 14 | M&M's | 97 | 96 | 103 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 15 | Raffaello | 106 | 98 | 95 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 16 | Thorntons | 98 | 100 | 99 | Category default | 5% |
| 17 | Galaxy | 94 | 96 | 103 | Habit, not love | 23% |
| 18 | KitKat | 92 | 98 | 103 | Habit, not love | 13% |
| 19 | Milka | 94 | 98 | 100 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 20 | Bounty | 88 | 93 | 101 | Habit, not love | 13% |
| 21 | Mars | 83 | 95 | 103 | Habit, not love | 13% |
| 22 | Mon Chéri | 98 | 95 | 89 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 23 | Snickers | 88 | 95 | 101 | Habit, not love | 17% |
| 24 | Twix | 86 | 95 | 103 | Habit, not love | 17% |
| 25 | Guylian | 94 | 95 | 88 | Fading | 2% |
| 26 | Nestlé | 82 | 90 | 97 | Habit, not love | 7% |
Indexed against the everyday food & drink brands average of 26 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Fashion & Clothing edition ▶
John Lewis holds the strongest desire profile in fashion & clothing — complete desire. Across these brands, attraction tracks being named most closely (rho 0.71, 7 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Lewis | 123 | 121 | 108 | Complete desire | 15% |
| 2 | Marks & Spencer | 111 | 112 | 101 | Quietly trusted | 27% |
| 3 | Next | 102 | 98 | 104 | Habit, not love | 28% |
| 4 | ASOS | 100 | 98 | 104 | Habit, not love | 10% |
| 5 | H&M | 95 | 98 | 96 | Loved, not chosen | 12% |
| 6 | Primark | 87 | 98 | 93 | Loved, not chosen | 13% |
| 7 | Boohoo | 83 | 77 | 94 | Fading | 3% |
Indexed against the fashion & clothing average of 7 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Food Delivery edition ▶
Deliveroo holds the strongest desire profile in food delivery — magnetic but unbought. Across these brands, attraction tracks being named most closely (rho 0.49, 8 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deliveroo | 111 | 100 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 78% |
| 2 | Ocado | 109 | 103 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 13% |
| 3 | Tesco | 103 | 103 | 104 | Habit, not love | 17% |
| 4 | Uber Eats | 108 | 97 | 102 | Magnetic but unbought | 73% |
| 5 | Just Eat | 102 | 101 | 102 | Category default | 68% |
| 6 | Sainsbury's | 94 | 104 | 93 | Loved, not chosen | 8% |
| 7 | Asda | 86 | 97 | 96 | Loved, not chosen | 15% |
| 8 | Morrisons | 88 | 97 | 96 | Loved, not chosen | 15% |
Indexed against the food delivery average of 8 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Fuel & EV Charging edition ▶upset
Tesla holds the strongest desire profile in fuel & ev charging — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is BP, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.70, 25 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tesla | 139 | 128 | 120 | Complete desire | 18% |
| 2 | GRIDSERVE | 126 | 111 | 106 | Complete desire | 12% |
| 3 | Fastned | 122 | 108 | 107 | Complete desire | 8% |
| 4 | Ionity | 123 | 108 | 98 | Magnetic but unbought | 5% |
| 5 | Osprey Charging | 111 | 103 | 104 | Performance brand | 8% |
| 6 | Sainsbury's | 100 | 109 | 107 | Quietly trusted | 5% |
| 7 | Tesco | 102 | 109 | 110 | Habit, not love | 13% |
| 8 | BP | 108 | 105 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 27% |
| 9 | InstaVolt | 106 | 100 | 104 | Performance brand | 13% |
| 10 | Shell | 108 | 105 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 18% |
| 11 | MFG EV Power | 105 | 100 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 7% |
| 12 | BP Pulse | 103 | 103 | 97 | Category default | 12% |
| 13 | Asda | 93 | 102 | 104 | Habit, not love | 7% |
| 14 | Morrisons | 89 | 102 | 104 | Habit, not love | 8% |
| 15 | Moto | 96 | 96 | 98 | Habit, not love | 3% |
| 16 | Welcome Break | 96 | 100 | 97 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 17 | Roadchef | 96 | 96 | 96 | Fading | 0% |
| 18 | Esso | 93 | 96 | 97 | Habit, not love | 10% |
| 19 | MFG | 93 | 93 | 96 | Fading | 10% |
| 20 | Texaco | 86 | 91 | 93 | Fading | 3% |
| 21 | EG Group | 82 | 89 | 93 | Fading | 2% |
| 22 | Euro Garages | 82 | 89 | 93 | Fading | 2% |
| 23 | Applegreen | 80 | 89 | 93 | Fading | 0% |
| 24 | Jet | 80 | 87 | 94 | Fading | 2% |
| 25 | Sirocco | 82 | 81 | 84 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the fuel & ev charging average of 25 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Health Insurance edition ▶
Bupa holds the strongest desire profile in health insurance — complete desire. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.77, 26 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bupa | 129 | 124 | 117 | Complete desire | 33% |
| 2 | AXA | 122 | 118 | 114 | Complete desire | 25% |
| 3 | WPA | 119 | 117 | 113 | Complete desire | 10% |
| 4 | Vitality | 125 | 108 | 106 | Complete desire | 23% |
| 5 | Aviva | 114 | 114 | 111 | Complete desire | 28% |
| 6 | Benenden Health | 103 | 114 | 111 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 7 | The Exeter | 108 | 108 | 111 | Complete desire | 10% |
| 8 | Aetna | 113 | 108 | 104 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 9 | Saga | 103 | 115 | 107 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 10 | Zurich | 107 | 111 | 103 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 11 | Allianz Care | 105 | 103 | 104 | Performance brand | 0% |
| 12 | MetLife | 105 | 105 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 13 | AIG | 102 | 105 | 100 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 14 | Cigna | 100 | 96 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 15 | Freedom Healthinsurance | 96 | 95 | 101 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 16 | MediCash | 93 | 101 | 101 | Quietly trusted | 3% |
| 17 | Simplyhealth | 93 | 102 | 100 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 18 | April International | 97 | 93 | 97 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 19 | Now Health International | 96 | 87 | 97 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 20 | Expatriate Group | 88 | 89 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 21 | General & Medical | 86 | 86 | 91 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | HSA | 78 | 95 | 88 | Fading | 0% |
| 23 | Chase Templeton | 82 | 82 | 88 | Fading | 0% |
| 24 | Towergate Health | 82 | 83 | 88 | Fading | 0% |
| 25 | Pi Financial | 82 | 80 | 82 | Fading | 0% |
| 26 | ElectroCard | 72 | 63 | 69 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the health insurance average of 26 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Home Improvement edition ▶upset
DIY Kitchens holds the strongest desire profile in home improvement — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is IKEA, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.76, 25 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DIY Kitchens | 129 | 109 | 112 | Complete desire | 5% |
| 2 | Worktop Express | 117 | 117 | 118 | Complete desire | 5% |
| 3 | IKEA | 117 | 125 | 105 | Complete desire | 13% |
| 4 | Magnet | 120 | 120 | 104 | Complete desire | 5% |
| 5 | Wren Kitchens | 126 | 109 | 105 | Complete desire | 8% |
| 6 | House of Worktops | 114 | 117 | 105 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 7 | Howdens | 105 | 110 | 105 | Complete desire | 10% |
| 8 | Screwfix | 97 | 101 | 118 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 9 | Drench | 112 | 96 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 10 | Wickes | 104 | 109 | 104 | Complete desire | 10% |
| 11 | Tap Warehouse | 104 | 96 | 105 | Performance brand | 0% |
| 12 | B&Q | 97 | 109 | 98 | Quietly trusted | 7% |
| 13 | Benchmarx | 104 | 96 | 96 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 14 | Leader Doors | 97 | 91 | 98 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 15 | Direct Doors | 97 | 93 | 96 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 16 | Online Door Store | 97 | 91 | 96 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 17 | Selco | 87 | 93 | 104 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 18 | Toolstation | 87 | 88 | 108 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 19 | City Plumbing | 89 | 93 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 20 | Homebase | 89 | 101 | 89 | Loved, not chosen | 0% |
| 21 | Jewson | 87 | 96 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | Plumb Center | 87 | 96 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 23 | Travis Perkins | 87 | 96 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 24 | Victoria Plum | 89 | 85 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 25 | MFI | 62 | 69 | 65 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the home improvement average of 25 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Home Insurance edition ▶upset
NFU Mutual holds the strongest desire profile in home insurance — quietly trusted. The brand AI names most often is Aviva, not the category's market leader.
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NFU Mutual | 103 | 110 | 105 | Quietly trusted | 3% |
| 2 | Aviva | 103 | 103 | 100 | Category default | 17% |
| 3 | Direct Line | 103 | 97 | 97 | Category default | 10% |
| 4 | Tesco Bank | 90 | 90 | 97 | Habit, not love | 3% |
Indexed against the home insurance average of 4 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Hotels edition ▶
citizenM holds the strongest desire profile in hotels — magnetic but unbought. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.58, 24 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | citizenM | 144 | 116 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 2 | Treehouse Hotels | 136 | 113 | 89 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 3 | Premier Inn | 101 | 111 | 123 | Habit, not love | 38% |
| 4 | Alofts | 121 | 105 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 5 | Moxy Hotels | 124 | 103 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 6 | Radisson RED | 124 | 105 | 97 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 7 | Room2 | 123 | 115 | 92 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 8 | Holiday Inn Express | 95 | 111 | 121 | Habit, not love | 8% |
| 9 | Hampton by Hilton | 101 | 108 | 111 | Habit, not love | 5% |
| 10 | Novotel | 101 | 115 | 108 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 11 | YOTEL | 128 | 95 | 91 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 12 | Holiday Inn | 91 | 115 | 112 | Habit, not love | 8% |
| 13 | Mercure | 100 | 108 | 105 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 14 | ibis | 90 | 103 | 105 | Habit, not love | 22% |
| 15 | Best Western | 86 | 103 | 100 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 16 | ibis Styles | 96 | 90 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 17 | Travelodge | 81 | 95 | 105 | Habit, not love | 37% |
| 18 | Z Hotels | 105 | 87 | 89 | Magnetic but unbought | 3% |
| 19 | jury's Inn | 83 | 95 | 92 | Fading | 0% |
| 20 | Travelodge International | 76 | 88 | 97 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 21 | easyHotel | 80 | 75 | 94 | Fading | 7% |
| 22 | ibis budget | 71 | 83 | 98 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 23 | Days Inn | 71 | 87 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 24 | Campanile | 70 | 74 | 81 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the hotels average of 24 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Household & Cleaning edition ▶
Ecover holds the strongest desire profile in household & cleaning — quietly trusted. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.06, 26 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ecover | 110 | 123 | 98 | Quietly trusted | 5% |
| 2 | Method | 120 | 114 | 94 | Magnetic but unbought | 7% |
| 3 | Bleach London | 125 | 107 | 91 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 4 | Pink Stuff | 113 | 102 | 107 | Performance brand | 0% |
| 5 | Fairy | 103 | 107 | 107 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 6 | Lenor | 107 | 107 | 104 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 7 | Persil | 103 | 110 | 104 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 8 | Vanish | 107 | 99 | 104 | Performance brand | 0% |
| 9 | Bio-D | 101 | 110 | 92 | Quietly trusted | 7% |
| 10 | Febreze | 103 | 99 | 104 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 11 | Flash | 101 | 98 | 104 | Habit, not love | 7% |
| 12 | Lysol | 100 | 99 | 104 | Habit, not love | 3% |
| 13 | Zoflora | 103 | 99 | 104 | Habit, not love | 10% |
| 14 | Dettol | 100 | 101 | 99 | Category default | 20% |
| 15 | Domestos | 98 | 92 | 111 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 16 | Fairtrade | 92 | 117 | 87 | Loved, not chosen | 0% |
| 17 | Harpic | 98 | 92 | 104 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 18 | Milton | 92 | 107 | 100 | Quietly trusted | 5% |
| 19 | Cillit Bang | 100 | 88 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 5% |
| 20 | Astonish | 91 | 95 | 100 | Habit, not love | 12% |
| 21 | Mr Muscle | 92 | 88 | 100 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 22 | Surf | 91 | 92 | 100 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 23 | Bold | 91 | 92 | 98 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 24 | Duck | 91 | 88 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 25 | Cif | 85 | 88 | 94 | Fading | 2% |
| 26 | Viakal | 85 | 85 | 91 | Fading | 2% |
Indexed against the household & cleaning average of 26 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Investment Platforms edition ▶upset
Monzo holds the strongest desire profile in investment platforms — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Capital.com, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.50, 36 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monzo | 127 | 109 | 109 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 111 | 120 | 114 | Complete desire | 20% |
| 3 | IG | 120 | 110 | 107 | Complete desire | 13% |
| 4 | Nutmeg | 115 | 109 | 106 | Complete desire | 3% |
| 5 | Trading 212 | 120 | 97 | 110 | Performance brand | 27% |
| 6 | Moneybox | 112 | 109 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 5% |
| 7 | eToro | 120 | 99 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 8 | Hargreaves Lansdown | 107 | 109 | 106 | Complete desire | 25% |
| 9 | Interactive Investor | 104 | 106 | 109 | Complete desire | 20% |
| 10 | InvestEngine | 111 | 96 | 109 | Performance brand | 12% |
| 11 | Revolut | 118 | 91 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 12 | Saxo | 111 | 102 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 3% |
| 13 | Dodl | 111 | 102 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 7% |
| 14 | fidelity | 101 | 109 | 106 | Quietly trusted | 7% |
| 15 | J.P. Morgan Personal Investing | 104 | 109 | 103 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 16 | AJ Bell | 99 | 103 | 107 | Habit, not love | 20% |
| 17 | Bestinvest | 101 | 99 | 103 | Category default | 3% |
| 18 | CMC Markets | 105 | 99 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 3% |
| 19 | Freetrade | 107 | 91 | 102 | Magnetic but unbought | 15% |
| 20 | Interactive Brokers | 105 | 99 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 10% |
| 21 | Capital.com | 108 | 91 | 98 | Magnetic but unbought | 45% |
| 22 | Wealthify | 98 | 106 | 98 | Quietly trusted | 7% |
| 23 | City Index | 104 | 91 | 98 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 24 | Moneyfarm | 98 | 99 | 100 | Category default | 5% |
| 25 | Plum | 105 | 93 | 96 | Magnetic but unbought | 3% |
| 26 | Barclays Smart Investor | 89 | 102 | 98 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 27 | Charles Stanley Direct | 91 | 99 | 100 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 28 | Santander | 82 | 102 | 95 | Loved, not chosen | 0% |
| 29 | Aberdeen | 84 | 99 | 89 | Loved, not chosen | 8% |
| 30 | HSBC | 79 | 102 | 92 | Loved, not chosen | 3% |
| 31 | NatWest | 79 | 102 | 92 | Loved, not chosen | 2% |
| 32 | St James's Place | 87 | 94 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 33 | Halifax Share Dealing | 75 | 94 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 34 | Lloyds Bank Direct Investment | 75 | 94 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 35 | EQi | 72 | 84 | 89 | Fading | 2% |
| 36 | iWeb | 65 | 84 | 84 | Fading | 3% |
Indexed against the investment platforms average of 36 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Laptops edition ▶
Apple holds the strongest desire profile in laptops — complete desire. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.55, 20 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apple | 116 | 116 | 108 | Complete desire | 53% |
| 2 | Samsung | 113 | 116 | 111 | Complete desire | 3% |
| 3 | Microsoft | 112 | 113 | 110 | Complete desire | 28% |
| 4 | Alienware | 113 | 106 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 45% |
| 5 | Framework | 116 | 103 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 6 | ASUS | 103 | 102 | 105 | Habit, not love | 53% |
| 7 | Razer | 112 | 102 | 93 | Magnetic but unbought | 15% |
| 8 | Dell | 94 | 106 | 108 | Habit, not love | 42% |
| 9 | Lenovo | 96 | 99 | 108 | Habit, not love | 63% |
| 10 | HP | 93 | 103 | 108 | Habit, not love | 38% |
| 11 | Currys | — | 99 | 100 | Category default | 8% |
| 12 | LG | 96 | 97 | 94 | Loved, not chosen | 7% |
| 13 | XMG | 99 | 89 | 93 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 14 | MSI | 95 | 93 | 94 | Fading | 22% |
| 15 | Overclockers | 94 | 93 | 97 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 16 | PC Specialist | 90 | 93 | 101 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 17 | Scan | 94 | 93 | 97 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 18 | VAIO | 95 | 99 | 69 | Loved, not chosen | 0% |
| 19 | Acer | 82 | 90 | 101 | Habit, not love | 27% |
| 20 | Gigabyte | 86 | 89 | 97 | Habit, not love | 3% |
Indexed against the laptops average of 20 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Legal Services edition ▶upset
Co-op Legal Services holds the strongest desire profile in legal services — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Citizens Advice, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.56, 8 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Co-op Legal Services | 109 | 116 | 117 | Complete desire | 8% |
| 2 | Citizens Advice | 101 | 110 | 103 | Quietly trusted | 10% |
| 3 | Irwin Mitchell | 101 | 101 | 100 | Category default | 0% |
| 4 | Kings Court Trust | 101 | 101 | 100 | Category default | 2% |
| 5 | Simpson Millar | 101 | 101 | 100 | Category default | 0% |
| 6 | Slater and Gordon | 101 | 101 | 100 | Category default | 0% |
| 7 | amicable | 101 | 84 | 97 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 8 | QualitySolicitors | 84 | 84 | 83 | Fading | 2% |
Indexed against the legal services average of 8 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Life Insurance edition ▶
Vitality holds the strongest desire profile in life insurance — complete desire. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.77, 24 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vitality | 137 | 120 | 118 | Complete desire | 18% |
| 2 | Aviva | 121 | 111 | 116 | Complete desire | 25% |
| 3 | Zurich | 115 | 112 | 116 | Complete desire | 13% |
| 4 | Legal & General | 113 | 108 | 111 | Complete desire | 15% |
| 5 | Royal London | 110 | 109 | 110 | Complete desire | 15% |
| 6 | Scottish Widows | 110 | 109 | 110 | Complete desire | 8% |
| 7 | AIG | 108 | 108 | 108 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 8 | AXA | 108 | 108 | 108 | Complete desire | 5% |
| 9 | LV= | 108 | 108 | 108 | Complete desire | 7% |
| 10 | Aegon | 105 | 104 | 99 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 11 | Guardian | 102 | 96 | 102 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 12 | SunLife | 100 | 96 | 97 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 13 | PruProtect | 100 | 93 | 91 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 14 | Canada Life | 92 | 96 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 15 | MetLife | 92 | 93 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 16 | The Exeter | 94 | 93 | 94 | Fading | 5% |
| 17 | M&S Bank | 89 | 96 | 91 | Fading | 0% |
| 18 | Sainsbury's Bank | 89 | 93 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 19 | Tesco Bank | 89 | 93 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 20 | Post Office | 81 | 96 | 97 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 21 | OneFamily | 86 | 86 | 88 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | Phoenix Life | 84 | 93 | 88 | Fading | 0% |
| 23 | Shepherds Friendly | 86 | 89 | 88 | Fading | 2% |
| 24 | Cirencester Friendly | 81 | 89 | 88 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the life insurance average of 24 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Mattresses edition ▶
Dreams holds the strongest desire profile in mattresses — quietly trusted.
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dreams | — | 116 | 102 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 2 | Simba | 114 | 101 | 98 | Magnetic but unbought | 13% |
| 3 | Bensons for Beds | — | 101 | 100 | Category default | 2% |
| 4 | Silentnight | 97 | 101 | 107 | Habit, not love | 10% |
| 5 | Nectar | 100 | 97 | 102 | Category default | 13% |
| 6 | Emma | 94 | 91 | 95 | Fading | 15% |
| 7 | Eve Sleep | 95 | 91 | 95 | Fading | 8% |
Indexed against the mattresses average of 7 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Mobile Networks edition ▶upset
Giffgaff holds the strongest desire profile in mobile networks — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Three, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, attraction tracks being named most closely (rho 0.81, 14 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Giffgaff | 106 | 107 | 106 | Complete desire | 23% |
| 2 | Three | 113 | 106 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 92% |
| 3 | O2 | 107 | 110 | 99 | Quietly trusted | 58% |
| 4 | EE | 110 | 104 | 99 | Magnetic but unbought | 63% |
| 5 | Smarty | 107 | 100 | 104 | Performance brand | 38% |
| 6 | Vodafone | 107 | 107 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 63% |
| 7 | VOXI | 107 | 97 | 104 | Performance brand | 23% |
| 8 | 1pMobile | 97 | 100 | 101 | Category default | 15% |
| 9 | Talkmobile | 97 | 100 | 101 | Category default | 10% |
| 10 | Tesco Mobile | 94 | 100 | 103 | Habit, not love | 17% |
| 11 | Asda Mobile | 90 | 100 | 101 | Habit, not love | 3% |
| 12 | Lebara | 93 | 92 | 103 | Habit, not love | 32% |
| 13 | iD Mobile | 84 | 86 | 90 | Fading | 22% |
| 14 | Virgin Mobile | 87 | 90 | 86 | Fading | 3% |
Indexed against the mobile networks average of 14 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Mortgages edition ▶
HSBC holds the strongest desire profile in mortgages — quietly trusted.
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HSBC | 103 | 104 | 100 | Quietly trusted | 7% |
| 2 | First Direct | 104 | 94 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 5% |
| 3 | Halifax | 97 | 99 | 100 | Category default | 12% |
| 4 | Nationwide | 97 | 104 | 100 | Quietly trusted | 13% |
Indexed against the mortgages average of 4 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Online Learning edition ▶
Khan Academy holds the strongest desire profile in online learning — complete desire. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.58, 26 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khan Academy | 104 | 119 | 114 | Complete desire | 3% |
| 2 | MasterClass | 122 | 109 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 3 | freeCodeCamp | 107 | 113 | 108 | Complete desire | 2% |
| 4 | Coursera | 107 | 111 | 107 | Complete desire | 37% |
| 5 | edX | 105 | 115 | 104 | Complete desire | 8% |
| 6 | Open University | 101 | 116 | 107 | Quietly trusted | 12% |
| 7 | Duolingo | 110 | 100 | 104 | Performance brand | 0% |
| 8 | Babbel | 103 | 100 | 101 | Category default | 0% |
| 9 | Brilliant | 111 | 98 | 100 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 10 | DataCamp | 104 | 99 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 11 | Le Wagon | 110 | 102 | 94 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 12 | LinkedIn Learning | 98 | 103 | 105 | Habit, not love | 10% |
| 13 | Pluralsight | 103 | 100 | 104 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 14 | Educative | 104 | 95 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 15 | Codecademy | 103 | 98 | 100 | Category default | 3% |
| 16 | FutureLearn | 96 | 100 | 103 | Habit, not love | 8% |
| 17 | Skillshare | 98 | 99 | 101 | Category default | 3% |
| 18 | Udacity | 107 | 99 | 90 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 19 | Udemy | 89 | 93 | 107 | Habit, not love | 13% |
| 20 | Springboard | 97 | 95 | 94 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 21 | Study.com | 89 | 93 | 100 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 22 | General Assembly | 96 | 93 | 86 | Fading | 0% |
| 23 | Treehouse | 90 | 92 | 91 | Fading | 2% |
| 24 | Great Learning | 87 | 88 | 93 | Fading | 2% |
| 25 | Alison | 79 | 83 | 97 | Habit, not love | 5% |
| 26 | Simplilearn | 83 | 85 | 87 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the online learning average of 26 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
OTC Medicines edition ▶upset
Calpol holds the strongest desire profile in otc medicines — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Ibuprofen, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.60, 26 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calpol | 120 | 120 | 109 | Complete desire | 2% |
| 2 | Boots | 115 | 117 | 106 | Complete desire | 2% |
| 3 | Ibuprofen | 114 | 116 | 114 | Complete desire | 90% |
| 4 | Paracetamol | 103 | 116 | 121 | Habit, not love | 72% |
| 5 | Advil | 120 | 110 | 102 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 6 | Nurofen | 117 | 110 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 13% |
| 7 | Voltaren | 114 | 105 | 99 | Magnetic but unbought | 10% |
| 8 | Aspirin | 104 | 105 | 106 | Complete desire | 40% |
| 9 | Panadol | 107 | 102 | 102 | Magnetic but unbought | 12% |
| 10 | Sainsbury's | 99 | 102 | 102 | Category default | 0% |
| 11 | Tesco | 99 | 98 | 102 | Category default | 2% |
| 12 | Anadin | 103 | 102 | 96 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 13 | Excedrin | 109 | 98 | 92 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 14 | Asda | 93 | 98 | 102 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 15 | Superdrug | 99 | 98 | 95 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 16 | Aldi | 93 | 95 | 98 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 17 | Disprin | 93 | 98 | 99 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 18 | Lidl | 93 | 95 | 98 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 19 | Morrisons | 91 | 98 | 98 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 20 | Solpadeine | 99 | 95 | 92 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 21 | LloydsPharmacy | 93 | 90 | 92 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | Hedex | 91 | 95 | 95 | Fading | 0% |
| 23 | Well | 88 | 90 | 91 | Fading | 23% |
| 24 | Rowlands Pharmacy | 88 | 90 | 88 | Fading | 0% |
| 25 | Galpharm | 75 | 83 | 102 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 26 | Almus | 75 | 80 | 95 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the otc medicines average of 26 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Private Healthcare edition ▶upset
Cleveland Clinic London holds the strongest desire profile in private healthcare — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Bupa, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.45, 24 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleveland Clinic London | 136 | 124 | 117 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 2 | GenesisCare | 134 | 117 | 117 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 3 | The London Clinic | 129 | 124 | 111 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 4 | Royal Marsden Private Care | 126 | 121 | 114 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 5 | Nuffield Health | 115 | 124 | 117 | Complete desire | 12% |
| 6 | Bupa | 116 | 117 | 116 | Complete desire | 22% |
| 7 | HCA International | 123 | 114 | 111 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 8 | King Edward VII's Hospital | 121 | 121 | 108 | Complete desire | 2% |
| 9 | Circle Health Group | 115 | 114 | 117 | Complete desire | 12% |
| 10 | HCA Healthcare | 119 | 114 | 112 | Complete desire | 12% |
| 11 | Spire Healthcare | 111 | 116 | 116 | Complete desire | 18% |
| 12 | Barts Health Private Care | 111 | 107 | 105 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 13 | RAMSAY HEALTH CARE | 103 | 107 | 111 | Habit, not love | 7% |
| 14 | Practice Plus Group | 98 | 99 | 114 | Habit, not love | 7% |
| 15 | BMI Healthcare | 93 | 99 | 101 | Habit, not love | 12% |
| 16 | Centric Health | 95 | 96 | 101 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 17 | Benenden Hospital | 87 | 99 | 101 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 18 | New Victoria Hospital | 93 | 99 | 98 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 19 | One Healthcare | 90 | 96 | 101 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 20 | Aspen Healthcare | 90 | 96 | 98 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 21 | Phryné Private Hospital | 70 | 71 | 76 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | Priorswood | 54 | 55 | 60 | Fading | 0% |
| 23 | Stookey | 54 | 55 | 60 | Fading | 0% |
| 24 | Phobia | 16 | 17 | 16 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the private healthcare average of 24 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Running Shoes edition ▶upset
Hoka holds the strongest desire profile in running shoes — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Asics, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.80, 26 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hoka | 118 | 109 | 107 | Complete desire | 33% |
| 2 | Asics | 109 | 110 | 115 | Complete desire | 47% |
| 3 | Salomon | 113 | 114 | 107 | Complete desire | 7% |
| 4 | Adidas | 111 | 110 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 18% |
| 5 | Nike | 114 | 109 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 33% |
| 6 | Brooks | 98 | 109 | 117 | Habit, not love | 28% |
| 7 | Inov-8 | 107 | 107 | 107 | Complete desire | 7% |
| 8 | New Balance | 103 | 107 | 108 | Habit, not love | 28% |
| 9 | Scarpa | 105 | 113 | 100 | Quietly trusted | 3% |
| 10 | Altra | 105 | 101 | 104 | Performance brand | 7% |
| 11 | Saucony | 103 | 103 | 105 | Habit, not love | 20% |
| 12 | Norda | 118 | 101 | 89 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 13 | On | 110 | 102 | 97 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 14 | La Sportiva | 103 | 107 | 96 | Quietly trusted | 3% |
| 15 | Puma | 95 | 103 | 105 | Habit, not love | 8% |
| 16 | Mizuno | 94 | 102 | 107 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 17 | Topo Athletic | 98 | 94 | 104 | Habit, not love | 5% |
| 18 | Merrell | 90 | 96 | 101 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 19 | Reebok | 86 | 101 | 103 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 20 | Dynafit | 98 | 95 | 90 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 21 | Speedland | 115 | 87 | 76 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 22 | VJ Sport | 95 | 88 | 90 | Fading | 0% |
| 23 | Craft | 91 | 90 | 90 | Fading | 0% |
| 24 | Sketchers | 72 | 82 | 105 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 25 | Under Armour | 81 | 86 | 93 | Fading | 0% |
| 26 | NordicTrack | 66 | 75 | 79 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the running shoes average of 26 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Skincare edition ▶upset
La Roche-Posay holds the strongest desire profile in skincare — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Aveeno, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.65, 28 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | La Roche-Posay | 140 | 123 | 109 | Complete desire | 7% |
| 2 | CeraVe | 129 | 114 | 115 | Complete desire | 12% |
| 3 | Aquaphor | 117 | 108 | 105 | Complete desire | 2% |
| 4 | Aveeno | 114 | 112 | 105 | Complete desire | 15% |
| 5 | Bioderma | 121 | 111 | 99 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 6 | Eucerin | 121 | 112 | 97 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 7 | Vichy | 121 | 111 | 97 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 8 | Avene | 117 | 111 | 97 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 9 | Cetaphil | 108 | 106 | 111 | Complete desire | 7% |
| 10 | Embryolisse | 115 | 106 | 93 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 11 | Childs Farm | 105 | 105 | 99 | Magnetic but unbought | 3% |
| 12 | No7 | 105 | 105 | 97 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 13 | Dove | 93 | 105 | 107 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 14 | Garnier | 94 | 105 | 105 | Habit, not love | 5% |
| 15 | Vaseline | 91 | 103 | 108 | Habit, not love | 12% |
| 16 | Neutrogena | 101 | 99 | 99 | Category default | 2% |
| 17 | E45 | 89 | 96 | 107 | Habit, not love | 5% |
| 18 | QV | 96 | 96 | 101 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 19 | Ceramol | 103 | 91 | 85 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 20 | Sanex | 89 | 97 | 99 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 21 | Simple | 79 | 97 | 105 | Habit, not love | 3% |
| 22 | Cetraben | 84 | 90 | 99 | Habit, not love | 3% |
| 23 | Diprobase | 82 | 88 | 97 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 24 | Doublebase | 77 | 82 | 93 | Fading | 0% |
| 25 | Epaderm | 77 | 80 | 92 | Fading | 2% |
| 26 | Hydromol | 77 | 82 | 93 | Fading | 0% |
| 27 | Nivea | 79 | 85 | 88 | Fading | 8% |
| 28 | Zerobase | 77 | 80 | 95 | Fading | 2% |
Indexed against the skincare average of 28 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Smartphones edition ▶upset
Apple holds the strongest desire profile in smartphones — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Samsung, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, attraction tracks being named most closely (rho 0.67, 26 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apple | 125 | 134 | 124 | Complete desire | 47% |
| 2 | Samsung | 121 | 127 | 121 | Complete desire | 60% |
| 3 | 120 | 124 | 119 | Complete desire | 58% | |
| 4 | Honor | 110 | 110 | 110 | Complete desire | 7% |
| 5 | Huawei | 120 | 110 | 99 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 6 | OnePlus | 112 | 107 | 110 | Complete desire | 12% |
| 7 | Nothing | 115 | 95 | 96 | Magnetic but unbought | 7% |
| 8 | CAT | 98 | 114 | 99 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 9 | Motorola | 97 | 104 | 106 | Habit, not love | 12% |
| 10 | Oppo | 105 | 99 | 99 | Magnetic but unbought | 13% |
| 11 | Vivo | 107 | 98 | 99 | Magnetic but unbought | 3% |
| 12 | Xiaomi | 105 | 99 | 102 | Magnetic but unbought | 23% |
| 13 | Sony | 108 | 107 | 87 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 14 | HMD | 89 | 110 | 105 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 15 | Lenovo | 91 | 107 | 102 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 16 | Realme | 96 | 92 | 108 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 17 | TCL | 91 | 102 | 108 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 18 | Asus | 94 | 98 | 87 | Loved, not chosen | 2% |
| 19 | Unihertz | 101 | 88 | 84 | Magnetic but unbought | 2% |
| 20 | Ulefone | 94 | 80 | 93 | Fading | 5% |
| 21 | Blackview | 90 | 80 | 94 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | ZTE | 89 | 88 | 92 | Fading | 0% |
| 23 | AGM | 90 | 80 | 84 | Fading | 2% |
| 24 | Doogee | 84 | 80 | 87 | Fading | 3% |
| 25 | Doro | 70 | 88 | 99 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 26 | Cubot | 76 | 80 | 87 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the smartphones average of 26 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Solar & Heat Pumps edition ▶
Octopus Energy holds the strongest desire profile in solar & heat pumps — complete desire. Across these brands, attachment tracks being named most closely (rho 0.67, 26 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Octopus Energy | 140 | 122 | 135 | Complete desire | 13% |
| 2 | Hive | 124 | 117 | 114 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 3 | OVO Energy | 123 | 114 | 117 | Complete desire | 2% |
| 4 | British Gas | 107 | 114 | 117 | Complete desire | 3% |
| 5 | Good Energy | 111 | 117 | 104 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 6 | E.ON Next | 107 | 110 | 111 | Complete desire | 2% |
| 7 | ScottishPower | 103 | 114 | 111 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 8 | EDF Energy | 103 | 110 | 111 | Habit, not love | 3% |
| 9 | Sunsave | 108 | 103 | 104 | Performance brand | 0% |
| 10 | Bulb | 107 | 100 | 95 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 11 | Green Energy | 99 | 100 | 104 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 12 | Green Home Systems | 99 | 100 | 104 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 13 | Project Solar | 99 | 103 | 98 | Category default | 0% |
| 14 | Evergen | 100 | 98 | 98 | Category default | 0% |
| 15 | Solar Fast | 99 | 100 | 98 | Category default | 0% |
| 16 | Spirit Energy | 95 | 103 | 95 | Loved, not chosen | 0% |
| 17 | Egg | 99 | 92 | 89 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 18 | SolarisKit | 99 | 92 | 89 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 19 | Effective Home | 86 | 88 | 92 | Fading | 0% |
| 20 | A Shade Greener | 88 | 88 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 21 | BoomPower | 86 | 88 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | Infinity Energy | 86 | 88 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 23 | Mypower | 86 | 88 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 24 | Zebra Solar | 86 | 88 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 25 | 1st Step Solutions | 83 | 88 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 26 | KEF Energy | 80 | 78 | 77 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the solar & heat pumps average of 26 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Streaming Services edition ▶
MUBI holds the strongest desire profile in streaming services — complete desire. Across these brands, attraction tracks being named most closely (rho 0.37, 18 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUBI | 122 | 109 | 105 | Complete desire | 12% |
| 2 | Netflix | 115 | 105 | 110 | Complete desire | 68% |
| 3 | BBC iPlayer | 106 | 115 | 112 | Complete desire | 23% |
| 4 | Disney+ | 112 | 111 | 108 | Complete desire | 7% |
| 5 | BFI Player | 110 | 112 | 100 | Quietly trusted | 13% |
| 6 | BFI Player+ | 110 | 112 | 100 | Quietly trusted | 0% |
| 7 | Curzon Home Cinema | 109 | 108 | 98 | Magnetic but unbought | 10% |
| 8 | Channel 4 | 98 | 104 | 103 | Quietly trusted | 17% |
| 9 | Apple TV+ | 106 | 94 | 96 | Magnetic but unbought | 28% |
| 10 | Amazon Prime Video | 95 | 92 | 103 | Habit, not love | 50% |
| 11 | BritBox | 95 | 98 | 98 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 12 | NOW | 95 | 94 | 97 | Habit, not love | 22% |
| 13 | ITVX | 90 | 90 | 103 | Habit, not love | 10% |
| 14 | UKTV Play | 89 | 90 | 98 | Habit, not love | 2% |
| 15 | Paramount+ | 89 | 90 | 96 | Fading | 0% |
| 16 | Discovery+ | 89 | 90 | 91 | Fading | 0% |
| 17 | Sky Go | 90 | 94 | 84 | Fading | 13% |
| 18 | My5 | 80 | 90 | 98 | Habit, not love | 8% |
Indexed against the streaming services average of 18 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Supermarkets edition ▶
Waitrose holds the strongest desire profile in supermarkets — complete desire. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.73, 20 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waitrose | 127 | 125 | 107 | Complete desire | 12% |
| 2 | Marks & Spencer | 126 | 124 | 107 | Complete desire | 8% |
| 3 | Ocado | 124 | 110 | 114 | Complete desire | 8% |
| 4 | Boots | 119 | 121 | 107 | Complete desire | 2% |
| 5 | Tesco | 119 | 113 | 113 | Complete desire | 33% |
| 6 | Sainsbury's | 114 | 112 | 109 | Complete desire | 22% |
| 7 | Co-op | 105 | 112 | 100 | Quietly trusted | 10% |
| 8 | Aldi | 109 | 98 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 12% |
| 9 | Lidl | 109 | 98 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 12% |
| 10 | Morrisons | 108 | 104 | 102 | Magnetic but unbought | 18% |
| 11 | Asda | 98 | 98 | 100 | Category default | 28% |
| 12 | Iceland | 95 | 95 | 97 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 13 | B&M | 90 | 88 | 103 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 14 | Home Bargains | 90 | 88 | 103 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 15 | Budgens | 85 | 95 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 16 | Poundland | 87 | 80 | 93 | Fading | 0% |
| 17 | Costcutter | 74 | 83 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 18 | Londis | 74 | 83 | 86 | Fading | 0% |
| 19 | Nisa | 74 | 83 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 20 | SPAR | 74 | 88 | 86 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the supermarkets average of 20 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Video Games edition ▶upset
Steam holds the strongest desire profile in video games — complete desire. The brand AI names most often is Sony, not the category's market leader. Across these brands, affinity tracks being named most closely (rho 0.42, 26 brands).
| # | Brand | Attraction | Affinity | Attachment | Desire shape | Named in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steam | 117 | 120 | 124 | Complete desire | 13% |
| 2 | Nintendo | 117 | 119 | 113 | Complete desire | 70% |
| 3 | Nintendo Switch | 117 | 113 | 114 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 4 | Xbox | 108 | 108 | 113 | Complete desire | 73% |
| 5 | Sony | 109 | 108 | 101 | Magnetic but unbought | 83% |
| 6 | Capcom | 105 | 108 | 104 | Complete desire | 0% |
| 7 | HoYoverse | 112 | 95 | 106 | Performance brand | 0% |
| 8 | PlayStation | 108 | 112 | 100 | Quietly trusted | 83% |
| 9 | Mojang Studios | 99 | 108 | 110 | Habit, not love | 13% |
| 10 | Take-Two Interactive | 108 | 103 | 89 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 11 | Epic Games | 104 | 97 | 103 | Magnetic but unbought | 7% |
| 12 | Square Enix | 104 | 104 | 96 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 13 | Riot Games | 102 | 99 | 99 | Category default | 0% |
| 14 | Bandai Namco Entertainment | 92 | 100 | 106 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 15 | CD Projekt Red | 104 | 97 | 91 | Magnetic but unbought | 0% |
| 16 | Meta Quest | 108 | 89 | 91 | Magnetic but unbought | 5% |
| 17 | Bethesda Softworks | 97 | 96 | 90 | Magnetic but unbought | 5% |
| 18 | Epic Games Store | 95 | 85 | 104 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 19 | Sega | 91 | 103 | 97 | Quietly trusted | 2% |
| 20 | Activision Blizzard | 92 | 95 | 96 | Fading | 5% |
| 21 | Warner Bros. Games | 90 | 96 | 91 | Fading | 0% |
| 22 | Blizzard Entertainment | 90 | 92 | 89 | Fading | 0% |
| 23 | Electronic Arts | 87 | 93 | 94 | Fading | 10% |
| 24 | Innersloth | 86 | 84 | 100 | Habit, not love | 0% |
| 25 | Ubisoft | 84 | 90 | 93 | Fading | 2% |
| 26 | Konami | 76 | 86 | 84 | Fading | 0% |
Indexed against the video games average of 26 brands (100 = the category), measured across 60 AI answers in the latest weekly run.
Method & limitations
Every week, each category runs a fixed set of unbranded consumer prompts against ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini. A separate model reads the answers and scores every brand named in them across 16 perception dimensions, 0–10. Those dimensions are grouped into the three Drivers of Desire from the Havas Science of Desire framework, and each brand's driver score is indexed against the average of every scored brand in its category — 100 is the category, 115 is fifteen per cent above it.
This measures how AI assistants describe brands in their answers. It is not a survey of people, and it is not an endorsement: the scores are a reading of machine-generated text at the time of the run, and relationships between drivers and how often a brand is named are correlational. A brand needs at least six scored dimensions in a run to be indexed, and a category needs at least four such brands to get a board. See the full methodology.
Where next
This board measures what AI wants from a brand. These answer what comes next — which brands AI names, which websites feed those answers, and how any of it is counted.