Every week we ask ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini the questions real UK consumers ask about electric cars — and record exactly which brands they put forward. Right now, Tesla owns the conversation.
0 AI answers this run · 0 brands named · measured, never estimated
Named in 43% of electric cars answers, typically in position 1.8. Hyundai follows at 25%, Smart at 23%.
Visibility is the share of answers naming the brand; citation share is its slice of all brand-owned pages cited; read→cited is how often its pages convert a read into a citation.
| # | Brand | Visibility | Avg. position | Citation share | Read→cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tesla | 43% | 1.8 | 0% | — |
| 2 | Hyundai | 25% | 3.3 | 0% | — |
| 3 | Smart | 23% | 2.2 | 0% | — |
| 4 | BMW | 22% | 3.6 | 7% | 33% |
| 5 | Kia | 22% | 3.7 | 0% | — |
| 6 | Volkswagen | 20% | 3.9 | 0% | — |
| 7 | Porsche | 13% | 3.5 | 21% | 11% |
| 8 | Renault | 13% | 3.5 | 0% | — |
| 9 | Mercedes-Benz | 12% | 3.9 | 7% | 20% |
| 10 | Nissan | 12% | 4.0 | 0% | — |
| 11 | Volvo | 10% | 3.8 | 7% | 100% |
| 12 | Peugeot | 10% | 4.5 | 0% | — |
| 13 | Polestar | 8% | 2.6 | 0% | — |
| 14 | Skoda | 8% | 2.6 | 7% | — |
| 15 | Vauxhall | 8% | 6.6 | 0% | — |
The independent sources AI models cite when answering electric cars questions — the places a brand needs to be seen, reviewed and ranked.
When Claude or ChatGPT opens a brand's own pages while answering, does the page make the cited-sources list? BMW converts 33% of reads; Porsche just 11%. That gap is a content problem, not a visibility problem.
| # | Brand | Visibility | Avg. position | Citation share | Read→cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tesla | 43% | 1.8 | 0% | — |
| 2 | Hyundai | 25% | 3.3 | 0% | — |
| 3 | Smart | 23% | 2.2 | 0% | — |
| 4 | BMW | 22% | 3.6 | 7% | 33% |
| 5 | Kia | 22% | 3.7 | 0% | — |
| 6 | Volkswagen | 20% | 3.9 | 0% | — |
| 7 | Porsche | 13% | 3.5 | 21% | 11% |
| 8 | Renault | 13% | 3.5 | 0% | — |
| 9 | Mercedes-Benz | 12% | 3.9 | 7% | 20% |
| 10 | Nissan | 12% | 4.0 | 0% | — |
| 11 | Volvo | 10% | 3.8 | 7% | 100% |
| 12 | Peugeot | 10% | 4.5 | 0% | — |
| 13 | Polestar | 8% | 2.6 | 0% | — |
| 14 | Skoda | 8% | 2.6 | 7% | — |
| 15 | Vauxhall | 8% | 6.6 | 0% | — |
A rare consensus — every model puts Tesla first, and their top-five lists overlap 50%. Winning here means winning everywhere at once.
Brands whose visibility swings most between models — the bar per model, widest gap on the right.
| Brand | Claude | Gemini | ChatGPT | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla | 35% | 60% | 35% | 25pp |
| Smart | 15% | 35% | 20% | 20pp |
| Volkswagen | 10% | 25% | 25% | 15pp |
| Nissan | 10% | 5% | 20% | 15pp |
| Volvo | 0% | 15% | 15% | 15pp |
| Audi | 0% | 15% | 0% | 15pp |
| Vauxhall | 0% | 10% | 15% | 15pp |
| Hyundai | 20% | 30% | 25% | 10pp |
| Kia | 15% | 25% | 25% | 10pp |
| BMW | 15% | 25% | 25% | 10pp |
Every page AI opened while answering, classified by what kind of page it is. Editorial supply the most citations; Listicles convert best — 95% of the ones models opened were actually cited.
| Page type | Cited | Read but not cited | Conversion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Editorial | 50 | 6 | 89% |
| How-to guides | 38 | 4 | 90% |
| Comparisons | 18 | 2 | 90% |
| Listicles | 18 | 1 | 95% |
| pricing | 16 | 5 | 76% |
| News | 15 | 5 | 75% |
| spec-sheet | 12 | 1 | 92% |
| Product pages | 9 | 1 | 90% |
Of the electric cars pages models actually opened, how much more often each feature's pages ended up in the cited sources. Answer up front is worth 14 percentage points; hard statistics pages fare 4pp worse. Measured within the read population, so selection can't flatter it.
| Feature | Pages with | Cited % | Pages without | Cited % | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Answer up front | 154 | 86% | 106 | 73% | +14pp |
| Specifications | 78 | 90% | 182 | 77% | +13pp |
| Named author | 133 | 86% | 127 | 76% | +10pp |
| Comparison table | 82 | 85% | 178 | 79% | +7pp |
| Updated this year | 105 | 81% | 155 | 81% | +0pp |
| Hard statistics | 138 | 79% | 122 | 83% | -4pp |
Readiness scores each brand's own pages on the structure models reward — a direct answer up front, tables, hard numbers, named authors, structured data, recency, specifications. Set against how often those pages are actually cited.
| Brand | Readiness | Pages cited | Pages profiled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kia | 38 | 100% | 3 |
| Hyundai | 20 | 80% | 5 |
| Tesla | 13 | 83% | 6 |
Readiness is the share of eight measurable structural signals present on a brand's profiled pages. It is a build-quality measure, not a ranking of the brand.
Read straight off the pages AI cited: the consumer questions cited content answers most often. Content that fails to settle these is content models have no reason to quote.
Method: 20 unbranded consumer prompts per category, spread across the buying journey, run weekly against ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini. Read→cited uses Claude and ChatGPT only (Gemini does not separate the two). Correlational observations of model behaviour at the time of the run. Data from the run completed Tue, 01 Sep 2026 03:01:19 GMT.