BrandInsightAI Insights
Technology · a live data story

Budgeting & Bookkeeping Apps,
according to AI

Every week we ask ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini the questions real UK consumers ask about budgeting & bookkeeping apps — and record exactly which brands they put forward. Right now, Emma owns the conversation.

0 AI answers this run · 0 brands named · measured, never estimated

The podium

Emma is the default answer.

Named in 38% of budgeting & bookkeeping apps answers, typically in position 2.7. Snoop follows at 30%, YNAB at 27%.

Snoop
30% of answers
Emma
38% of answers
YNAB
27% of answers
The full board

Every brand AI names, ranked.

Visibility is the share of answers naming the brand; citation share is its slice of all brand-owned pages cited; read→cited is how often its pages convert a read into a citation.

#BrandVisibilityAvg. positionCitation shareRead→cited
1Emma 38% 2.7 12% 21%
2Snoop 30% 3.2 4% 43%
3YNAB 27% 3.1 10% 30%
4Monzo 22% 2.6 1% 11%
5Xero 22% 2.8 1% 17%
6FreeAgent 20% 2.7 1% 50%
7QuickBooks 20% 3.2 3% 8%
8Actual Budget 18% 2.8 1% 50%
9Starling Bank 18% 3.9 0% —
10Sage 13% 4.6 7% 33%
11Monarch Money 10% 2.3 0% —
12Chase 8% 1.8 0% —
13Kubera 8% 5.6 3% 33%
14Empower 7% 2.3 0% —
15Richify 7% 3.0 6% 100%
What AI wants here

Emma is named most. That is not the same as being wanted.

Being named is visibility. Underneath it, asked to rate each brand directly, the AI assistants judge it three ways — how much it stands out, how much it belongs, and how much it is returned to. They put 13% of the 67 brands rated above indifference. Monzo leads the brands the answers name, at 77% of maximum Desire. On attachment, the most divided driver, Monzo indexes 137 against RentalBux at 55, on a category average of 100.

Attachment
Monzo137
RentalBux55
82-point spread
Attraction
Monzo138
RentalBux64
74-point spread
Affinity
YNAB123
RentalBux61
62-point spread
Monzo: Attraction 138, Affinity 119, Attachment 137
Monzo
Above indifference · Ahead on all three
YNAB: Attraction 132, Affinity 123, Attachment 133
YNAB
Above indifference · Ahead on all three
Starling Bank: Attraction 131, Affinity 122, Attachment 127
Starling Bank
Above indifference · Ahead on all three
AttractionAffinityAttachment

Each whorl lights one ring per index threshold cleared (84 / 92 / 100 / 108 / 116). Above indifference means Desire above two-thirds of its maximum. See the full budgeting & bookkeeping apps desire edition →

Who AI trusts here

The referees of budgeting & bookkeeping apps.

The independent sources AI models cite when answering budgeting & bookkeeping apps questions — the places a brand needs to be seen, reviewed and ranked.

gov.uk 23 cites
openbanking.org.uk 6 cites
reddit.com 5 cites
which.co.uk 5 cites
youtube.com 5 cites
apps.apple.com 4 cites
getfinny.app 4 cites
tryabel.com 4 cites
boringmoney.co.uk 3 cites
moneytothemasses.com 3 cites
Read is not cited

Snoop converts reads into citations. QuickBooks doesn't.

When Claude or ChatGPT opens a brand's own pages while answering, does the page make the cited-sources list? Snoop converts 43% of reads; QuickBooks just 8%. That gap is a content problem, not a visibility problem.

Snoop · read 7×43%
Sage · read 6×33%
Kubera · read 3×33%
YNAB · read 20×30%
Emma · read 28×21%
Xero · read 6×17%
Monzo · read 9×11%
QuickBooks · read 12×8%
Full data table
#BrandVisibilityAvg. positionCitation shareRead→cited
1Emma38%2.712%21%
2Snoop30%3.24%43%
3YNAB27%3.110%30%
4Monzo22%2.61%11%
5Xero22%2.81%17%
6FreeAgent20%2.71%50%
7QuickBooks20%3.23%8%
8Actual Budget18%2.81%50%
9Starling Bank18%3.90%—
10Sage13%4.67%33%
11Monarch Money10%2.30%—
12Chase8%1.80%—
13Kubera8%5.63%33%
14Empower7%2.30%—
15Richify7%3.06%100%
Which AI you ask

The models do not agree on who leads.

Ask about budgeting & bookkeeping apps and the brand you are shown depends on the assistant: Claude → Snoop, Gemini → Emma, ChatGPT → Emma. Their top-five lists share just 22% of names.

Claude recommends
Snoop
named in 25% of its answers
Gemini recommends
Emma
named in 45% of its answers
ChatGPT recommends
Emma
named in 45% of its answers

Brands whose visibility swings most between models — the bar per model, widest gap on the right.

QuickBooks 30pp
Starling Bank 25pp
Emma 20pp
Monzo 20pp
Xero 20pp
Actual Budget 20pp
Monarch Money 20pp
Sage 20pp
ClaudeGeminiChatGPT
The data behind this chart
BrandClaudeGeminiChatGPTSpread
QuickBooks10%40%10%30pp
Starling Bank10%35%10%25pp
Emma25%45%45%20pp
Monzo15%35%15%20pp
Xero15%35%15%20pp
Actual Budget10%15%30%20pp
Monarch Money10%20%0%20pp
Sage5%25%10%20pp
Chase0%20%5%20pp
Snoop25%40%25%15pp
What AI reads here

Comparisons carry budgeting & bookkeeping apps.

Every page AI opened while answering, classified by what kind of page it is. Comparisons supply the most citations; pricing convert best — 100% of the ones models opened were actually cited.

Comparisons
59 cited · 4 read only
94% of reads cited
How-to guides
52 cited · 1 read only
98% of reads cited
Product pages
36 cited · 1 read only
97% of reads cited
Editorial
29 cited · 2 read only
94% of reads cited
Listicles
17 cited · 3 read only
85% of reads cited
pricing
14 cited · 0 read only
100% of reads cited
Documentation
9 cited · 5 read only
64% of reads cited
Reviews
9 cited · 2 read only
82% of reads cited
The data behind this chart
Page typeCitedRead but not citedConversion
Comparisons59494%
How-to guides52198%
Product pages36197%
Editorial29294%
Listicles17385%
pricing140100%
Documentation9564%
Reviews9282%
What gets cited

Structured data is what separates cited from ignored.

Of the budgeting & bookkeeping apps pages models actually opened, how much more often each feature's pages ended up in the cited sources. Structured data is worth 19 percentage points; hard statistics pages fare 14pp worse. Measured within the read population, so selection can't flatter it.

Structured data +19pp
Named author +13pp
Updated this year +8pp
Comparison table +8pp
Answer up front +7pp
Hard statistics -14pp
The data behind this chart
FeaturePages withCited %Pages withoutCited %Difference
Structured data20892%7873%+19pp
Named author15893%12880%+13pp
Updated this year13192%15583%+8pp
Comparison table9192%19585%+8pp
Answer up front16290%12483%+7pp
Hard statistics7377%21391%-14pp
Citation readiness

RentalBux builds pages AI can quote.

Readiness scores each brand's own pages on the structure models reward — a direct answer up front, tables, hard numbers, named authors, structured data, recency, specifications. Moneyhub is the widest gap: well-built pages that still aren't converting into citations.

BrandReadinessPages citedPages profiled
RentalBux 58 20% 5
Richify 54 33% 3
Landlord Studio 53 80% 5
Moneyhub 51 3% 39
Latch 48 14% 7
WealthR 48 60% 5
Crunch 46 0% 3
Pandle 44 0% 4
Aureli 42 67% 3
PocketSmith 42 33% 3

Readiness is the share of eight measurable structural signals present on a brand's profiled pages. It is a build-quality measure, not a ranking of the brand.

What the answers answer

The questions budgeting & bookkeeping apps pages have to settle.

Read straight off the pages AI cited: the consumer questions cited content answers most often. Content that fails to settle these is content models have no reason to quote.

What is Making Tax Digital for Income Tax?
What are the best budgeting apps in the UK?
What are the best budgeting apps for couples in 2026?
What features does the Emma app offer?
What is bank reconciliation?
Who needs to sign up for Making Tax Digital for Income Tax?
What apps do people use to track net worth?
What is Making Tax Digital (MTD)?
Keep exploring

Nineteen more categories.

Method: 20 unbranded consumer prompts per category, spread across the buying journey, run weekly against ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini. Read→cited uses Claude and ChatGPT only (Gemini does not separate the two). Correlational observations of model behaviour at the time of the run. Data from the run completed Sat, 17 Oct 2026 13:07:44 GMT.

scroll ↓