1.29x
as likely to be cited, structured data
67%
of cited passages contain a number
61%
of citations go to domains cited by 5+ models
183
content audits in sample

The features that get a page picked

Median likelihood of being cited, pages with the feature against pages without, among the pages a model actually opened: structured data 1.29x (129 audits); updated in last 12 months 1.21x (111 audits); named author 1.06x (133 audits); specifications 1.06x (111 audits); visible pricing 1.05x (129 audits); direct answer in first 100 words 1.01x (133 audits).

A second, weaker measure asks how hard an already-cited page works, citations per cited page, with the feature against without: structured data 1.29x (153 audits); updated in last 12 months 1.29x (120 audits); named author 1.11x (161 audits); visible pricing 1.10x (154 audits); specifications 1.08x (134 audits); faq schema 1.08x (20 audits). Read it lightly: 84% of cited pages earn exactly one citation, so there is little for that ratio to explain.

Figure 1Citations per cited page, by feature
Citations per cited page, by feature Structured data: 1.3 Structured data 1.3 Updated in last 12 months: 1.3 Updated in last 12 months 1.3 Named author: 1.1 Named author 1.1 Visible pricing: 1.1 Visible pricing 1.1 Specifications: 1.1 Specifications 1.1 FAQ schema: 1.1 FAQ schema 1.1 Original data or research: 1 Original data or research 1 Comparison table: 1 Comparison table 1 Direct answer in first 100 words: 1 Direct answer in first 100 words 1 Article schema: 1 Article schema 1 Visible publish date: 0.9 Visible publish date 0.9 Specific statistics: 0.9 Specific statistics 0.9 Cites its own sources: 0.6 Cites its own sources 0.6
Among pages that were cited at all, citations per page with the feature divided by without. A weaker measure: 84% of cited pages earn exactly one citation.
Data table
Seriesmedian lift
Structured data1.3
Updated in last 12 months1.3
Named author1.1
Visible pricing1.1
Specifications1.1
FAQ schema1.1
Original data or research1
Comparison table1
Direct answer in first 100 words1
Article schema1
Visible publish date0.9
Specific statistics0.9
Cites its own sources0.6

What the citable page already looks like

Share of AI-cited pages carrying each trait (median across audits): structured data 71%; direct answer in first 100 words 47%; named author 46%; visible publish date 42%; updated in last 12 months 36%; specific statistics 28%.

Figure 2What the citable page looks like
What the citable page looks likeStructured data: 71 of 100 Structured data Direct answer in first 100 words: 47 of 100 Direct answer in first 100 words Named author: 46 of 100 Named author Visible publish date: 42 of 100 Visible publish date Updated in last 12 months: 36 of 100 Updated in last 12 months Specific statistics: 28 of 100 Specific statistics Comparison table: 25 of 100 Comparison table Visible pricing: 23 of 100 Visible pricing Specifications: 12 of 100 Specifications Cites its own sources: 6 of 100 Cites its own sources Original data or research: 4 of 100 Original data or research Article schema: 3 of 100 Article schema FAQ schema: 1 of 100 FAQ schema
Of every 100 AI-cited pages, how many carry each trait (median across audits). One brick = one page in a hundred.
Data table
SeriesRetained of 100
Structured data71.2%
Direct answer in first 100 words47.4%
Named author46.1%
Visible publish date42.2%
Updated in last 12 months36.2%
Specific statistics27.8%
Comparison table24.8%
Visible pricing23%
Specifications11.8%
Cites its own sources6.1%
Original data or research4.3%
Article schema3.2%
FAQ schema1.1%

The formats that win

Median citations per profiled page by content format: bulleted 1.0/page; mixed 1.0/page; table-heavy 1.0/page; q-and-a 1.0/page; step-by-step 1.0/page; prose 0.9/page; data-heavy 0.3/page.

Figure 3Median citations per page by content format
Median citations per page by content format bulleted: 1 bulleted 1 mixed: 1 mixed 1 table-heavy: 1 table-heavy 1 q-and-a: 1 q-and-a 1 step-by-step: 1 step-by-step 1 prose: 0.9 prose 0.9 data-heavy: 0.3 data-heavy 0.3
Median across audits with enough profiled pages of the format.
Data table
Seriescitations/page
bulleted1
mixed1
table-heavy1
q-and-a1
step-by-step1
prose0.9
data-heavy0.3

How long cited content runs

Median citations per page by word count: under 500 words 0.8/page; 500-1,000 words 0.9/page; 1,000-2,000 words 1.0/page; over 2,000 words 1.0/page.

Figure 4Median citations per page by length
Median citations per page by length under 500 words: 0.8 under 500 words 0.8 500-1,000 words: 0.9 500-1,000 words 0.9 1,000-2,000 words: 1 1,000-2,000 words 1 over 2,000 words: 1 over 2,000 words 1
Word count of the profiled page.
Data table
Seriescitations/page
under 500 words0.8
500-1,000 words0.9
1,000-2,000 words1
over 2,000 words1

Which content types earn citations

Median citations per profiled page by content type: comparison 1.1/page; product-page 1.0/page; how-to 1.0/page; listicle 1.0/page; category-page 1.0/page; review 1.0/page.

Figure 5Median citations per page by content type
Median citations per page by content type comparison: 1.1 comparison 1.1 product-page: 1 product-page 1 how-to: 1 how-to 1 listicle: 1 listicle 1 category-page: 1 category-page 1 review: 1 review 1 pricing: 1 pricing 1 faq: 1 faq 1 spec-sheet: 1 spec-sheet 1 case-study: 1 case-study 1 editorial: 0.9 editorial 0.9 forum-thread: 0.8 forum-thread 0.8 news: 0.7 news 0.7 documentation: 0.6 documentation 0.6 original-research: 0.5 original-research 0.5 glossary: 0.5 glossary 0.5 press-release: 0.5 press-release 0.5
Median across audits with enough profiled pages of the type. The classifier's catch-all bucket is excluded.
Data table
Seriescitations/page
comparison1.1
product-page1
how-to1
listicle1
category-page1
review1
pricing1
faq1
spec-sheet1
case-study1
editorial0.9
forum-thread0.8
news0.7
documentation0.6
original-research0.5
glossary0.5
press-release0.5

The words in AI-cited titles

Terms most common in third-party cited page titles: "2026" (18.6% of titles); "uk" (16.6% of titles); "best" (16.4% of titles); "how" (11.3% of titles); "guide" (8.3% of titles); "how to" (7.4% of titles); "what" (6.3% of titles); "insurance" (5.0% of titles).

Figure 6Terms most common in AI-cited titles
Terms most common in AI-cited titles 2026: 18.6% 2026 18.6% uk: 16.6% uk 16.6% best: 16.4% best 16.4% how: 11.3% how 11.3% guide: 8.3% guide 8.3% how to: 7.4% how to 7.4% what: 6.3% what 6.3% insurance: 5% insurance 5% the best: 4.3% the best 4.3% the uk: 3.8% the uk 3.8% in 2026: 3.7% in 2026 3.7% vs: 3.4% vs 3.4% uk 2026: 3.4% uk 2026 3.4% top: 3.2% top 3.2% home: 3.1% home 3.1%
Share of third-party cited page titles containing the term. Only terms recurring across many pages and domains are shown.
Data table
Seriesshare of titles
202618.6%
uk16.6%
best16.4%
how11.3%
guide8.3%
how to7.4%
what6.3%
insurance5%
the best4.3%
the uk3.8%
in 20263.7%
vs3.4%
uk 20263.4%
top3.2%
home3.1%

Schema on cited pages

Structured-data types on AI-cited pages (median share of pages): BreadcrumbList 6%; HomeGoodsStore 3%.

Figure 7Structured data on cited pages
Structured data on cited pages BreadcrumbList: 5.6% BreadcrumbList 5.6% HomeGoodsStore: 3.4% HomeGoodsStore 3.4%
Median share of AI-cited pages carrying each schema.org type.
Data table
Seriesshare of cited pages
BreadcrumbList5.6%
HomeGoodsStore3.4%

How models actually quote

The passages citations trace to run a median 131 words; 67% contain at least one number, and 22% were matched to the AI answer verbatim (across 43 attribution-depth audits).

The median cited page answers 4.0 questions outright, and 90% of cited pages answer at least one question directly.

How fresh is cited content?

Median age of cited pages at citation: Gemini 322 days; Claude 452 days, Gemini reaches for the freshest content, Claude for the most established.

Figure 8Median content age at citation, by model
Median content age at citation, by model Gemini: 322 Gemini 322 Claude: 452 Claude 452
Days between a cited page’s publish date and the audit that observed the citation. Lower = the model leans on fresher content.
Data table
Seriesdays
Gemini322
Claude452

Do the models agree?

A median 8% of profiled cited pages are cited by more than one model, and those consensus pages earn 2.1x the citations of single-model pages.

At domain level: 146,725 domains cited by one model only carry 12.4% of citation volume; 64,942 domains cited by 2-4 models carry 26.8% of citation volume; 10,718 domains cited by 5+ models carry 60.8% of citation volume.

Figure 9Do the models read the same web?
Do the models read the same web?Of every 100 AI citations… 12 go to domains cited by one model only 27 go to domains cited by 2-4 models 61 go to domains cited by 5+ models
Of every 100 AI citations, how many go to domains cited by one model, a few, or most. Each square is one citation in a hundred.
Data table
SeriesUnits per 100
domains cited by one model only12.4
domains cited by 2-4 models26.8
domains cited by 5+ models60.8

How much brands actually control

Across 112 audited projects, the median brand holds 15% of the citations it could control, while third parties earn 86% of all citations, the earned layer, not the owned one, decides most AI visibility.

Figure 10How much likelier a page is to be cited, by feature
How much likelier a page is to be cited, by feature Structured data: 1.3 Structured data 1.3 Updated in last 12 months: 1.2 Updated in last 12 months 1.2 Named author: 1.1 Named author 1.1 Specifications: 1.1 Specifications 1.1 Visible pricing: 1.1 Visible pricing 1.1 Direct answer in first 100 words: 1 Direct answer in first 100 words 1 FAQ schema: 1 FAQ schema 1 Article schema: 1 Article schema 1 Original data or research: 1 Original data or research 1 Comparison table: 1 Comparison table 1 Visible publish date: 0.9 Visible publish date 0.9 Specific statistics: 0.9 Specific statistics 0.9 Cites its own sources: 0.6 Cites its own sources 0.6
Share of pages cited WITH the feature, divided by the share cited without, among pages an AI model actually opened. 1.0 = no difference.
Data table
Seriesmedian lift
Structured data1.3
Updated in last 12 months1.2
Named author1.1
Specifications1.1
Visible pricing1.1
Direct answer in first 100 words1
FAQ schema1
Article schema1
Original data or research1
Comparison table1
Visible publish date0.9
Specific statistics0.9
Cites its own sources0.6

Method & limitations

  • Benchmarks are medians over 183 completed content audits (112 projects), cumulative evidence to date, not a monthly movement.
  • Feature lifts and prevalence figures are correlational; the audits observe pages as they are, they do not run controlled experiments.
  • Title terms and schema types come exclusively from public third-party pages, and only where they recur across many pages and domains.
  • Every audit ran the same profiler, feature detection and denominators, so comparisons are like for like.

How every figure on this page is counted, floored and reviewed: our methodology.