2,582
Total brands rated across 67 categories
25%
Brands sitting above indifference
74.7%
Brands rated as indifferent
1,003
Brands never named in their category answers

Indifference dominates brand evaluations

Of 2,582 brands rated across 67 categories in the BrandInsightAI macro dataset, 25% sit above indifference, 74.7% are indifferent, and 0.3% fall below.

Universities has the largest share of brands above indifference at 96.6%, with 29 brands evaluated and 24 named across responses.

Betting and Gaming records the smallest share of brands above indifference at 0%, containing 40 brands and 28 named entities.

Figure 1Share of each category’s brands above indifference
Share of each category’s brands above indifference Universities: 96.6% Universities 96.6% Package Holidays, Cruises & Tours: 68.4% Package Holidays, Cruises & Tours 68.4% Fragrance & Beauty: 65.9% Fragrance & Beauty 65.9% Watches & Jewellery: 58.1% Watches & Jewellery 58.1% Running Shoes: 57.7% Running Shoes 57.7% Dermatological Skincare: 51.2% Dermatological Skincare 51.2% Online Learning: 50% Online Learning 50% Budget Gyms: 50% Budget Gyms 50% Luxury SUVs & 4x4s: 50% Luxury SUVs & 4x4s 50% Private Healthcare: 46.9% Private Healthcare 46.9% Productivity Apps: 42% Productivity Apps 42% Streaming Services: 40% Streaming Services 40% Fashion & Leather Goods: 39% Fashion & Leather Goods 39% Pet Care: 39% Pet Care 39% Video Games: 38.2% Video Games 38.2% Haircare: 36.1% Haircare 36.1% Champagne & Cognac: 35.1% Champagne & Cognac 35.1% Long-Haul Airlines: 34.6% Long-Haul Airlines 34.6% Furniture & Homeware: 32.4% Furniture & Homeware 32.4% Consumer Electronics & Appliances: 31.6% Consumer Electronics & Appliances 31.6%
Above indifference: Desire above two-thirds of its maximum. The 20 highest of 67 categories.
Data table
Seriesabove
Universities96.6%
Package Holidays, Cruises & Tours68.4%
Fragrance & Beauty65.9%
Watches & Jewellery58.1%
Running Shoes57.7%
Dermatological Skincare51.2%
Online Learning50%
Budget Gyms50%
Luxury SUVs & 4x4s50%
Private Healthcare46.9%
Productivity Apps42%
Streaming Services40%
Fashion & Leather Goods39%
Pet Care39%
Video Games38.2%
Haircare36.1%
Champagne & Cognac35.1%
Long-Haul Airlines34.6%
Furniture & Homeware32.4%
Consumer Electronics & Appliances31.6%

Feature profiles and category divides

Emotional magnetism is the feature the most categories are divided on, appearing as contested in 17 of 67 categories in the BrandInsightAI macro dataset.

Fragrance and Beauty leads the index for Emotional magnetism with an index score of 138 against the macro dataset baseline.

Values and integrity is contested in 11 categories, while Emotional bond is contested in 10 categories.

Figure 2The feature each category is most divided on
The feature each category is most divided on Emotional magnetism: 17 Emotional magnetism 17 Values & integrity: 11 Values & integrity 11 Emotional bond: 10 Emotional bond 10 Reinforced experience: 9 Reinforced experience 9 Perceived superiority: 7 Perceived superiority 7 Identity & belonging: 5 Identity & belonging 5 Trust & legitimacy: 4 Trust & legitimacy 4 Positive influence: 3 Positive influence 3 Part of my routine: 1 Part of my routine 1
Number of categories whose brands are most spread on each feature, measured against how spread that feature usually is.
Data table
Seriescategories
Emotional magnetism17
Values & integrity11
Emotional bond10
Reinforced experience9
Perceived superiority7
Identity & belonging5
Trust & legitimacy4
Positive influence3
Part of my routine1

Model grading and agreement levels

Gemini is the most generous rater, recording 4.5 points of Desire % above its peers on the same brands across 2,579 rated entities.

ChatGPT sits at minus 1.7 points against peers across 2,397 rated brands, while Claude sits at minus 3 points across 2,566 rated entities.

The models broadly agree with a median category correlation of 0.78, yet 14% of brand statement ratings split by two points or more.

Figure 3How generous each model is against its peers
How generous each model is against its peers Gemini: +4.5pp Gemini +4.5pp ChatGPT: -1.7pp ChatGPT -1.7pp Claude: -3pp Claude -3pp
Points of Desire % a model gives the same brands above (+) or below (−) the other models.
Data table
Seriesvs peers
Gemini+4.5pp
ChatGPT-1.7pp
Claude-3pp

Top performing names across the index

The most desired named brand anywhere in the index is Apple in Consumer Electronics and Appliances, reaching 84.9% of maximum Desire.

FreeCodeCamp follows in Online Learning with a Desire percentage of 83.6%, and Nintendo in Video Games reaches 83.5%.

Nintendo leads the Attraction driver at 91.7%, Citizens Advice leads Affinity at 84.7%, and Apple leads Attachment at 87.4%.

Figure 4The most desired named brands anywhere
The most desired named brands anywhere Apple · Consumer Electronics & Appliances: 84.9% Apple · Consumer Electronics & Appliances 84.9% freeCodeCamp · Online Learning: 83.6% freeCodeCamp · Online Learning 83.6% Nintendo · Video Games: 83.5% Nintendo · Video Games 83.5% Citizens Advice · Conveyancing, Wills & Probate: 82.6% Citizens Advice · Conveyancing, Wills & Probate 82.6% Octopus Energy · Solar & Heat Pumps: 82.4% Octopus Energy · Solar & Heat Pumps 82.4% University of Cambridge · Universities: 82.1% University of Cambridge · Universities 82.1% Disney Cruise Line · Package Holidays, Cruises & Tours: 81.8% Disney Cruise Line · Package Holidays, Cruises & Tours 81.8% Open University · Online Learning: 81% Open University · Online Learning 81% University of Oxford · Universities: 80.6% University of Oxford · Universities 80.6% Hoka · Running Shoes: 80.3% Hoka · Running Shoes 80.3%
Desire as a share of its maximum, absolute, so it compares across categories.
Data table
Seriesdesire
Apple · Consumer Electronics & Appliances84.9%
freeCodeCamp · Online Learning83.6%
Nintendo · Video Games83.5%
Citizens Advice · Conveyancing, Wills & Probate82.6%
Octopus Energy · Solar & Heat Pumps82.4%
University of Cambridge · Universities82.1%
Disney Cruise Line · Package Holidays, Cruises & Tours81.8%
Open University · Online Learning81%
University of Oxford · Universities80.6%
Hoka · Running Shoes80.3%

What to do with this

With 74.7% of brands sitting in the indifferent tier across 2,582 evaluated entities, marketing teams should analyse how AI models perceive emotional magnetism, which is contested across 17 categories.

Given that Gemini rates brands 4.5 points above peers while ChatGPT sits at minus 1.7 points, SEO strategies must monitor cross model variances rather than relying on a single AI output.

Since Apple leads Consumer Electronics and Appliances at 84.9% of maximum Desire, brands trailing category leaders should examine feature indexing to align with high performing benchmarks.

Method & limitations

  • Dataset findings are descriptive and correlational, reflecting stated model evaluations rather than direct consumer transactions.
  • Model prompts use the 31 statements of the Science of Desire glossary, which may not capture every commercial nuance.

How every figure on this page is counted, floored and reviewed: our methodology.